Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring tunnel interface, tun0, redhat 9 - how?!?

Posted on 2003-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

im trying to configure a virtual point to point link using the tunnel interface in linux.  Im having a bit of difficultly putting it all together and have not found a definitive guide anywhere on the web.  All i see is links to VTUN.

How do i do it?  I have /dev/net/tun on my system.  How does that translate into tun0?

Im confused.

Any help is appreciated,

David.
0
Comment
Question by:dtod
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9879597
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 2000 total points
ID: 9879623
u have /dev/net/tun it means that TUN's rpms are there.
1. u have to create nodes for /dev/net/tun
mknod /dev/net/tun c 10 200

for start stuff look at this site too.
http://www.conmicro.cx/hercules/herctcp.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 9880971
Use iproute2 and modules ipip and ip_gre

http://www.lartc.org/lartc.html#LARTC.TUNNEL

Regards
0