Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server User List

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Maybe I have missed it, but is there any utility in W2000 Server that allows the admin to view all the current users logged on, the time they logged on, machine, IP, etc? All on one screen! If not, can anyone suggest a third-party package?
0
Comment
Question by:tjdusa
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9879231
God I wish.  If anyone's got a 3rd party app for this please let me know as well...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph_Moore earned 800 total points
ID: 9879492
Well, running NET SESSIONS from the Command Prompt will give you the active logged in users. Say all of your users authenticate to a single Win2K domain controller. Run NET SESSIONS and you will have all of the pipe requests for each authenticated user.
As for the log in time, I run a line in my users login scripts that writes the username, computername, date and time to a log file. In the Windows Resource Kit is NOW.EXE which is basically date, time and Echo all rolled into one. So, I run this line in my user login scripts:

NOW.EXE -- %USERNAME% -- %COMPUTERNAME% >>\\SERVER1\SHARE\USERLOGFILE.TXT

And that gives me my running log of who logged in when on what machine. I've done this for 2 years now at my current company, and I have a lot of history. But it is really useful. Good to search through.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9879521
That's a good idea, defiently better than searching through event logs for user logon events.  Does this work for environments with multiple Sites and DCs?  I assume you could just point the logfile to the save location to append all data to the same file.  I wish MS would include this as a feature like Novell...
0