Solved

I need some help geting my laptop computer to log on!

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
            I have a 2001 dell inspiron notebook with windows xp home on it. It has always worked fine until now. I turned my computer off one night, then the next day i turn it on and it says: NTLDR is missing, press ctrl-alt-del to restart. So I went to Microsoft.com and found out how to create a boot disk with a floppy. That worked, but  that screen that tells you to pick which O.S. you want to boot came up, it listed two O.S.'s and i only have one, but i tried both of them on different boot ups and they both came up with something like : <windows>\system32\hal.dll is missing or corrupt, please reinstall another copy.

              So I went back to Microsoft to try to fix that problem. It just said to change the boot sequence to cd-rom first, and boot with windows xp disc. I did all that, but since the computer only boots one thing at a time the cd-rom drive started and the floppy drive did not. This means that when the computer tells you to "press any key to boot from a cd", you have to press it real quick, otherwise the "NTLDR is missing, press ctrl-alt-del to restart" message pops up, and disables you from booting from a cd.

              When you press any key quickly before "NTLDR is missing, press ctrl-alt-del to restart"
pops up, a blue screen appears that says something like welcome to windows xp. While it is still on that screen, the bottom of the window flashes the computer's or cd's system information. about 30 seconds later, afer it has finished loading or what ever, the options screen come up.
It asks if you would like to load xp, run the recovery thing, or cancel. I pressed 'R' to run the recovery, like microsoft.com said to do. it worked, asked me which system i would like to install, I typed '1'. Now here's the PROBLEM; it asks me for my administrators password, i type it in, or at least my log in password which is to the administrative account, and it's also the only password I have got. It tells me that the password is incorrect every time I type it in.


       Does anyone have any kind of SOLUTION?
p.s i would give more points if i had any more.
               
                          THANKS
 
0
Comment
Question by:Paulh2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9878756
One solution would be to post this in the XP forum as this isn't a security related question.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 70 total points
ID: 9880281
WHen you originally installed XP you would have been prompted to enter a password for Administrator, which is what you are being prompted for, then to creat a user who would normally use the machine. Try a blank password and try to think of what you would have entered.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290109

Failing that you'll either have to recover the password
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
or re-format and reinstlall.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9880946
This could also be a symptom of faulty ram in your laptop - I have an inspiron and had a similar issue with windows 2000 once.
Try swapping the sticks of ram around or take one out, one at a time and reboot to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulh2003
ID: 9884238
TooKoolKris, this is a security related question. I can't access my computer cause I don't know the password that it wants to know.           Dosn't passwords have to do with security?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulh2003
ID: 9884258
Juliancrawfoord, I don't think that it could be fualty ram, since it uses the ram all the time and the computer alway works fine.
0