Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Config for cisco 1720 use 2 wic-1dsu-t1

Posted on 2003-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a customer that want to use 2 T1 lines into a 1720 and have the shared bandwidth used via the FastEthernet port. I would like to give him instructions and/or a sample config. Any help would be great

Thanks

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:hulanet
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steven_alilovic
ID: 9880156
Just a few quick questions-

Are the 2 T1's connecting to the same ISP?
Are these 2 T1 to load balance traffic from the ISP?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 1000 total points
ID: 9881832
If you want to use it for load balancing to the same ISP, just configure them as usual.
Then configure EIGRP for the load balancing and use CEF (Cisco express forwarding)

EIGRP will automaticaly do load balancing over equal cost links and since they are both full T1's it will work nicely.

the commands are:

router(config)#router eigrp <AS number>
routerconfig-router)#network xx.xx.xx.xx
routerconfig-router)#no auto-summary

router(config)#ip cef


that's it...

Here is a link to CEF for load balancing
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2033/prod_technical_reference09186a00800afeb7.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daeakins
ID: 10889132
I tried this on a 2600 with 2  1wic dsu t1 cards. My down load speeds are higher then my upload speeds. Any help?
0