Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending Outlook Email From VB

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am sending emails to people who are registered on my website.  I have written a program using VB 6.0 that sends the email for me.  When I run the program, a prompt comes up from Outlook saying (in so may words) that a program is trying to send email, do you want to allow this?  

This prompt comes up everytime.  I figure there has to be a way to either say yes to the prompt in code so I am not having to sit here forever and say yes to the prompt for each registered person in my mail list, or turn this feature off.  I am running Outlook 2000 on Win XP and I also have Norton anti-virus 2003.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jenniferd732
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 9879076
This feature is to prevent that applications send e-mails without the user being warned. You can use ExpressClickYes to auto-click the message : http://www.express-soft.com/mailmate/clickyes.html

Better use a SMTP e-mailer like http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nishikanth
ID: 9879905
Might be due to object model guard

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup.htm#autosec
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nishikanth
ID: 9879921
also this
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:puneesh
ID: 9896883
You must be storing E-Mail addresses of people who register onto your site. If the database of yours is Oracle or SQL Server, mails can be generated directly from database server. Oracle and SQL Server uses SMTP directly bypassing Outlook.

Let me know if u want help on the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenniferd732
ID: 9909151
I have sent email that is stored on SQL server using SMTP.  This situation is a little different.  I get the addresses from a data dump on the web server (mySQL database).  I wrote a program that reads in the data, creates the contacts in Outlook, and adds them a distribution list.  I then setup the email and the emails are then sent out one at a time.  The list of registered people is getting bigger and bigger making the program kind of useless because I have to sit there and click "yes" everytime.  I am getting ready to send another batch out in a few days so I am going to try to use the "click yes" utility from express-soft.  If you have any other ideas or know a way around this in mySQL that would be great too.  That would eliminated the need for the program all together.
0