Solved

Mac application that will allow a Mac user to view an Exchange server's calendar

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all-

I have an OS X user who had a need to view his Exchange calendar on his Mac.  I had hoped that the newest update for Entourage would allow for this, but alas it does not.  

I'm curious to get recommendations for apps that would allow this Mac user to view and edit his calendar on our Exchange server.  

If this is not an option then I'd like to know what Mac folks use to share calendars with PC users.  

The big issue here is that I do PC support for this department and now my bosses boss is a Mac user and we're trying to integrate him into our work methodologies, ie: Exchange server mail and calendaring.  His assistant is now on a PC and using Outlook and needs to be updating his calendar for him daily.

Any suggestions would be massively appreciated.

Lee
   
0
Comment
Question by:infiniteposse
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9879202
Most are using iCal or Palm Desktop. iCal makes it easy because they share it on the web for PC users, and the Mac users subscribe to it. Unfortunately the remote users cant edit the calendar. iCal is vCal compliant so that might give you some ideas. If users are stuck with Exchange then they have to use it in Classic mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infiniteposse
ID: 9879309
Classic mode is not a real option, I believe, as this doctor needs to work fluidly and transparently and my impression is that Outlook in classic is not too terribly consistant.  

His calendar does need to be maintained by an outside user as well...

Exchange isn't going anywhere though and most of our organization uses it, so the solution needs to incorperate it.    
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 250 total points
ID: 9879756
Well then, i think yer outta luck.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Eddiealbert
ID: 9938203
Classic, although not great, does work. We use it at my office with few problems. Outlook works and the calendar portion will work as well.

THe real issue is that Microsoft needs to get off their butts and keep the Mac verisions up to date.

Once set up, your Doc should be able to switch between the programs pretty seamlessly.

There is the option of webb access to exchange but it is too slow to be of real use.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:QuarkStrangenessCharm
ID: 10085204
As far as I know, Entourage doesn't have complete Exchange Server support. This means that to do what you want you'll need to run Outlook 2001 under Classic environment. As long as the Server is correctly configured, you'll be OK (shared address books, calendars, etc.).

QSC

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gil042997
ID: 10141451
Have you considered Virtual PC?  

As a general calendar app, though, we chose to go with Meeting Maker because it was the only app at the time that passed our cross-platform screening tests.
0