Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Upgrade from 97 to 2000

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Upgraded from office 97 to 2000. My outlook inbox is empty, my calender is gone and my address book with names and numbers is gone. Where is it located and how can I get it back into the Outlook 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:namlig
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9879086
try import/export functions in tool options.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 750 total points
ID: 9879093
If using Outlook and you performed an upgrade, do a search on your system for your "outlook.pst" file.  This file contains all of your personal information (mail, calendar, addy book, etc.).  Once the file is found, you can just copy the file into c:\Documents and Settings\UserNameHere\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9879096
u may look for   *.pst since it may or may not be named outlook.pst.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9879160
Greetings, namlig!
 Your PST file may be corrupted.  Do a repair of it.

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9917671
namlig,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0