[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB WEBCAM

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm need to stream video from a webcam into my windows application, all atemps have failed. any help will be apperciated
0
Comment
Question by:rpmcdonald
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 9880408
Access to a webcam goes through DirectShow.
One of the starting points is http://www.progdigy.com or http://sourceforge.net/projects/dspack
where Henri Gourvest  hosts his free DSPack.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 9880420
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpmcdonald
ID: 9881956
Ok thanks i;; check it out, i already tried DSPack but i had no success
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpmcdonald
ID: 9882041
i get the same problem i did before when i run the program it says that it cannot find the required package execpk6... and i cannot find it ne where of the net...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 520 total points
ID: 9882073
It sounds like your configuration is messed up. Try this: within Delphi, go to Project -> Options -> Packages and then verify that your design-time and run-time packages are all valid. You will probably find "execpk6" in the list of run-time packages and you could try removing it from the list.
0