Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JBOSS server

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Iam using JBOSS server after i started the server i typed http://localhost:8080/
in the address bar of browser then Iam getting the error mapping configuration error for requested URI.

can any body tell how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:msreddy_b
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 300 total points
ID: 9881037
No fix, this is the behavior.
Unless you deploy an application, the default web app in JBoss is empty (you would expect to have the regular tomcat open page, but you don't).
Since you get this error, it means the server is up and running. Now deploy your apps by copying your EAR and WAR files to the JBoss deploy directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndySulz
ID: 9945778
create a folder in the /server/default/deploy/ directory called test.war and put an index.html file in there ... now go to http://localhost:8080/test  and that should bring up the test index page.
0