Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk Problem

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I got a problem with my 30GB Maxtor Hard Disk. The hard disk is installed with Redhat9.0 Linux with the important files inside. Suddenly I dont know where is wrong, the problem occur. I heard a noice from pc and I notice the noice is coming from the Hard Disk. From the Bios it cannot be detected anymore. How to recover the data?
0
Comment
Question by:learner79
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asurada2003
ID: 9879252
If u said the noise is from the hdd than is end of line for u data.
For recovering back all the data will be bit difficult already.
You can try to ask the make to do so for u.
But from what i know it will be pretty costly one :).
Get a new hdd and always try to did a backup on your data will be the safe method.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 9879271
Sounds like the drive went south for the winter...try the Powermax diagnostic software from Maxtor to determine if the drive is defective with caution to not use any utility that is destructive to data. Other experts will offer some data recovery tools but for the most part, if you didn't backup, it is very expensive to recover data. T
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 60 total points
ID: 9879885
Hhehehee, is that like a 'click/klonk sound'?? The maxtow 30's are famous for doing this...

I have bad news for you.. It's dead.. One resolution, yet  very unetical is, take the drive out, unplug it, raise it about an INCH above a hard surface and let it fall.
If sound persisits, then its definately dead. If it works, hah, quick, copy data, and get a new drive :-)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9881558
If all things fail and you really have important data on the drive that is worth a lot to you, you should look at the recovery companies on CrazyOnes list wich I posted here => http:Q_20811515.html
Only you know how much the data is worth to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learner79
ID: 9881840
Thanks. The HDD is really corrupted.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9881889
learner79,

You have a lot of open questions, can you try closing some of them
Questions Asked: 17
Questions Open : 15

take a look here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9883657
Especially this duplicate question in Misc: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20817032.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9885816
At least you started at the 20 points questions Callandor ;-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 9886106
;-)
0