Solved

Small Biz Server 2003 problem w switching to terminal Services mode

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
917 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19


I just installed the new Win Small Biz Server 2003 on a P4 server, and I wanted to test out the Terminal Services, but I ran into a hitch.

I can figure out how to change it from “Remote Desktop for Administrators” mode to Terminal Services mode,
 
All the help docs and the MS web site say to use the “configure your server wizard” to add a role of “terminal server’,. but I can’t find the damm wizard.  

At one point it told me to go to Add/Remove programs and add it to the windows components, but I don’t see any “terminal server” to add, only “terminal server licensing”.

thanxs in advnce.
0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9881380
You can install terminal services in either of two modes - remote administration mode or application server mode.
Sounds like your talking about application server mode.

Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs>Add/Remove Windows Components

Above the "terminal server licensing" option I have another option called "Terminal Services" - do you have that component?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9881399
also you were told to go to Add/Remove programs because you cant just "switch" between the two modes on the server, you have to install the component you need to use using the add/remove programs and select the "Terminal Services" option that is above the "terminal server licensing" option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9881433
as you you are currently running terminal services in remote administration mode - you need to remove terminal services by unchecking the component in the add/remove programs>add/remove windows componets first ..
then reboot and it will allow you to install the terminal services in application server mode.

:)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:sherpajj
ID: 9882941
"Above the "terminal server licensing" option I have another option called "Terminal Services" - do you have that component?"

NO, it isn't there!

I heard today that SBS 2003, doesn not supoort for then 2 users.  Is this true?  Myabe there is no Term Server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9886080
Yes, it sounds like that version of Windows does not support terminal services as you should be able to see that component above the licensing option - does not sound good.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 9888302
Terminal Services in Application Server Mode is turned off in SBS 2003:
Frequently Asked Questions About Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx

====8<----[Frequently Asked Questions About Windows Small Business Server 2003]----
Q. Can I run Terminal Services in Application Server mode on Windows Small Business Server 2003?    
A. No. It is not possible to run Terminal Services in Application Server mode on Windows Small Business Server 2003. This is a change from Small Business Server 2000. Running Terminal Services in Application Server mode on a domain controller may present a security risk to your network. If you want to use Terminal Services in Application Server mode, we recommend that you purchase an additional Windows Server 2003 license and install an additional server running Windows Server into the Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain. For more information, see "Deploying Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server to Host User Desktops in a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Environment" on the Product Documentation page.
====8<----[Frequently Asked Questions About Windows Small Business Server 2003]----

Basically a wise decision; have a look at this document for SBS 2000:
Running Terminal Services in Application Sharing Mode on SBS 2000 or BOS 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282009

XCCC: Microsoft Does Not Recommend Installing Exchange 2000 Server and Outlook 2000 or Later on the Same Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=266418

The SBS is loaded enough with services as is. At the same time, a Terminal Server is tricky enough when it's running on a dedicated machine. Mixing those two is only good for major headaches and total costs of troubleshooting that will be higher than the cost of some additional hardware and a server license.
0