Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wierd output after writing apostrophes to the database

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have an ACTIVEDIT WYSIYIG editor for people to use to put large amounts of HTMLtext and i write this information into a database.  on the website, i pull the information out from the database and the apostrophoes (single quotes) and quotations (double quotes) have become squares like this  after i finish writing to the database.  the information is stored as squares in the database itself.  does anyone know why and how to fix it?

in addition, most people copy the text from a word document or something to that effect and sometimes the quotes get converted to HTML code and sometimes it just stays as the squares.  are these a special code or character?
0
Comment
Question by:happydog234
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9880040
hmm common problem with most sites !

see if cfqueryparam can help u out in this - as it solves most of the " quotes " related problems.

also try & change the character lang set for ur DB - so it can take in "most" of the special characters & avoid those squares coming up !

with word it may be unavoidable in some cases ...

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
orangachang earned 2000 total points
ID: 9905370
I've tried to solve this by converting the smart qoutes to regular CHR(34).  I find this happens when users copy & paste from MS-Word.

The following code is from a custom tag I wrote specifically for this:

<cfscript>
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&##x93;","&quot;","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&ldquo;","&quot;","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&lsquo;","'","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&##x94;","&quot;","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&rdquo;","&quot;","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&rsquo;","'","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&##x91;","'","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&##x92;","'","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&##x96;","-","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"&ndash;","-","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"“","&quot;","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"”","&quot;","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"‘","'","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"’","'","ALL");
data = ReplaceNoCase(data,"–","-","ALL");
</cfscript>
0