[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DOS in Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi, i am new to 2000 and i want to boot into DOS
but when i go into advanced startup options
the DOS option is not listed

since i can use the Command Prompt

i assume DOS is running on this machine
 

how can i boot into DOS?
0
Comment
Question by:RunToTheHills
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9879386
Hi RunToTheHills,

I'm not sure about that

I believe that it's not dos that is installed but an emulation of the DOS terminal.
That's why you do not have the oportunity to boot in DOS.

If you want to boot in dos, what you may probably do is to find a booteable disk from windows 98.

Hope this helps

Tincho

PS: Why do you need to boot in dos mode? I'm not sure, but maybe you do not need to boot in dos.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 360 total points
ID: 9879612
Like tinchos said, in Win2K you can't boot into DOS.  Win2K isn't based on DOS as previous versions on Windows were, so you can't bypass the Windows startup and boot into DOS like you could in Win9x.  If you require a DOS boot, you can use a Win9x bootdisk or download one from www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 9879747
BloodRed is right. Wwhy do you need to bootup to DOS?

Anyway, if you still need to do so, like I do when Win2K refuse to boot then try this.
You can try boot using the Win2K setup disk. When asked whether you want to reinstall or repair Windows 2000, hit 'R' to repair and select the 'Repair using console'. I can't actually remember the exact words it uses. The console mode will bringup the DOS console for you. You will need the Administrator password to access the WINNT folder.

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:SuLc
ID: 9881716
Press and hold F8 while your system is loading (at the beginining) and you will get a option window where you have a option to log in MS DOS prompt.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 9886330
SuLc, you can't do that in Windows NT/2000/XP and even ME.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10089287
I believe that this question has been answered and should not be deleted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 10918848
Sorry RunToTheHills

but would you mind telling me what's wrong with my comment that you didn't accept it as an answer?
0