Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrating dhcp server windows 2k to linux

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Would there be an ideal approach in migrating a dhcp server from windows 2000 to linux  (suse)? I am thinking of blocking half of to be lease numbers of the win2k server and activating the linux in order for those remaining desktops to get from the linux box and continue doing it until all gets IP from the linux box.

Would there be a conflict if I turned off the windows 2k dhcp server and just activate the linux server?  

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:edongskiu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9880355
The easiest way would probably be to have everyone shutdown their system, then disable the w2k dhcp service and enable the Linux copy. When the DHCP clients power up they'll get their IP in the normal manner.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9880437
As jlevie suggest just power down the client PC and disable the win2k dhcp service, startup the linux dhcp service, boot up the PC clients and let the PC clients to get the new set of IP should do, and will not have any conflict.

I think the best way is do this after office hour when most of the people power down the PC already, so you just turn off the win2k dhcp service, and start the linx one, so next morning when people power up the PC, they will have the new dhcp service without notice :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:edongskiu
ID: 9894634
Almost forgot the lease of my IP from the Win2k is 1 week and some of our users does not shutdown their PC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9894916
So the only way is to force those users to renew the IP, or there will be IP confict since you don't know who/which PC have what's IP right.

I will suggest to send a email those win2k/XP users and request them to get intot he dos prompt and run "ifconfig /renew" will do the job for you, that all.

hope this suggest will help :)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 9898481
There is another way. You could get a list of the current IP assignments from the w2k server and set up static reservations for those on your Linux DHCP server. Then shut down the w2k DHCP service and start Linux's copy. With the Linux server acting as the DHCP server you'd then create a small pool of dynamic IP's and retire the static reservations as you can identify machines that need to be powered off.
0