Solved

Service Pack 4

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I recently installed Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 on my system. Now if I lock my computer for a long duration and then when I unlock it. It restarts automatically. What could the possible problem be? Even if I leave the system idle for a little while and then get back to it, it restarts automatically. I haev checked for viruses and stuff, but found none. This problem has only arrrived after I  installed Service Pack 4. Any help??
0
Comment
Question by:arshana
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility


Try doing this

Right-click "my computer"
go to properties
go to advanced
go to settings under "startup and recovery"
and uncheck "automatically restart"

I would suspect some system failure hence this might happen

Now try opening and check to see if the computer gives any error


Sunray
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
Comment Utility
Yes, sunray_2003 step is right.
Your screensaver might have a problem, try changing to other screensaver. But if it is not a screensaver then it might due to your hardware APM/ACPI function.
MAYBE after the SP4 upgrade, certain hardware preferences are also changed. Try updating your VGA, NIC, sound card and the motherboard chipset drivers.
During screensaver/idle process, certain hardware will go to 'sleep mode'. When you try to wake them up, it might refuse causing a general hardware error and will just reboot.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Have you tried rolling back to SP3 to see if the problem persists afterwards?

Also run SFC /SCANNOW to see if that brings up any errors.
0