Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-Mail attachments won't open ofter installing Microsoft Works Suite 2004

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just installed Microsoft Works Suite 2004 and now I can't open my E-Mail attachments.  Can you help me out here. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wendy2cold
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 9879557
wendy2cold,
    Check the following articles to get your attachments

Outlook Attachment
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 1200 total points
ID: 9879706
If this outlook express

Go to the menu Tools > Options and

click on the Security tab

then uncheck the box

"Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a virus"
0