Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Networking

Posted on 2003-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have two computers connected to the Internet through a hub.  One is running Windows XP Professional and one is running Windows XP Home. I am trying to network the two computers.  From my XP Professional, I can see the XP Home and the XP Professional in the Workgroup.  When I tried to log on to the XP Home from XP Professional, I get a box requesting a password.  Since there seems to be no Group Policy in XP Home, how do I disable password requirements for a guest account?
0
Comment
Question by:jay_jenks
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9879982
Try this

Start > Settings > Control Panel > Users Account
Click on the Quest accoung and see if there are any password settings.
If so choose the Remove the Password option
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9879987
Do this from the Home installation
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9880014
Also why not set up an account rather then using the guest account. You will need to set up the account on both machines and configure them with or with out a password
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pjimerson
pjimerson earned 500 total points
ID: 9884315
I can understand wanting to remove the requirement for a password but you cannot connect to a windows 2000 or xp machine without providing some sort of authentication paramaters.

Here's what I do to sort of prime the pump:  

Create profiles on all the machines you want to network that are exactly the same.  That is, you should use the same logins and passwords on all machines.  What this does is allow you to connect to a network share without having to provide a login or password to do it.  If you don't specify a login and password when you connect to a network resource, windows automatically provides the login and password that you entered when you logged in to Windows.   Since all machines your connecting to have identical profiles created on them, then the login and password you specified on one should also work on all the others.  

It's kind of a sloppy way to do it but it works.  The reason it's sloppy is because windows doesn't just provide the username and password when logging in.  A profile is uniquely identified by the Username and the Domain.  So, when you logged in to Computer 1 you identified yourself as <Username> at Computer 1.  When you connect to a network resource on another machine you are no doubt identifying youself as <Username> at Computer 1 but this should not be a valid login on Computer 2 ..... Computer 2 should admit you only as <Username> on Computer 2.  I expect that Microsoft didn't want to have to teach people how to connect to a network share using a profile on the remote machine.  In any case it works and not only for XP but also for Windows 2000, Win98, etc......

Note:  One thing you may need to do first is to go into Control Panel, click on Users and Passwords and specify that a username and password are necessary to use that computer.  If you don't then you'll need to figure out what authentication parameters windows uses by default then make sure those same parameters are valid on all other machines.  

Good Luck,
pjimerson


Note:  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjimerson
ID: 9884367
Oh,  one other thing that helps:

put a batch file in your start menu's startup folder with two net view commands for each machine that you want that machine to be able to see in Network Neighborhood/My Network Places.  The commands should look like this:

net view \\<IP address>        for example    Net View \\192.168.1.1
net view \\<dns name           for example     Net View \\Computer1

This will help you see  the other machines on your network.  MS recommends running the net view commands each session to enable you to see cross platform machines, that is to enable 98 machines to see Win2k or WinXP machines in network neighborhood and vice versa.

Good Luck,

pjimerson
0