[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot run VB application in 2000. VB application created in XP. Different windows platform give different thing?

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi experts,

i'm creating a standard exe project using visual basic. All my work on this i done it in windows xp. meaning that when i create my VB into exe file, i run smoothly in windows xp. but when i want to run in windows 2000, windows give error something like this..
"<my project > generated an error. Windows need to close the application. Error log file is created." .
i don't know what happen. i also can't find the error log file. All this don't happen when i'm using windows xp.

please help me..

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Diode_Temp
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Krash_io
ID: 9880430
I'm going to guess that you're using VB6, in that case make sure you have service pack 5.

Make sure the windows 2000 machine has the latest service pack.

If that doesn't work, try compiling the program on a 2k machine.


Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diode_Temp
ID: 9881083
i thing i don't get.. i have created an application (exe file) using VB..
so if i want to run the application in a different computer.. do the other computer need to have Visual Basic install in it?
Because what i think.. if it is already an application file ( exe file) so no need VB to be install in order to run the application.. But what happen is i cannot run the application in windows 2000 which don't have VB install.. Is it the case?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 320 total points
ID: 9881963
You need VB runtime in order to run

Use Package & Deployment Wizard to package your app and install on Win2k machine and run
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimW1
ID: 9902954
You software needs to be deployed.  There are many install programs like Installshield, Wise etc.  The WORST being the package and deployment wizard that comes with VB.  If you have any ActiveX DLL's or EXE's you have written and your application depends on them, they need to be copied to the destination pc and registered in windows.  
I think that Windows 2k comes with the VB 6 runtime.  It is more likely that you have a control (ocx) or something that the main exe depends on that is not on the 2k pc.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10267590
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered EDDYKT
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0