Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I automatically answer "yes" to pop up windows in Access?

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi Experts,

How can I automatically answer "yes" to msgbox windows in Access?

A Yes/No msgbox pops up when I run a Make Table Query. How can I send a "yes" using VBA?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin_Luk
ID: 9880274
Please use code to do Make Table Query
First delete the old table,and make the table using SQL:

On error resume next
DoCmd.DeleteObject acTable, "Your Table"
DoCmd.OpenQuery "Make Table Query"

You can create  one button, and add this code, but please revise the table name & SQL first

Regards

Ben
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Drizzt95 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9880560
Just add the following before your make table query code:

Docmd.Setwarnings False

And the after make table query code add:

Docmd.Setwarnings True
0