Solved

How to change the default subject line prefix ("re:" and "fwd:")

Posted on 2003-12-04
19
2,149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I was wondering if it is possible to change the default subject prefix when you forward or reply to an Microsoft Outlook message.  For example, when I forward a message, the subject line automatically reads "Fwd:"<subject of original message>.  Whereas, I would like to custmize my forward subject line to read "John sends..."<subject of original message>.  
I'm using MSOutlook XP.  
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. =o)
0
Comment
Question by:trixits
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
Hi trixits,
no it not possible, the same question asked before on this many times, but answer was always no.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
u have to remove it manually everytime u forward or reply the mail.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
shivsa - no one's been able to change the default forms for this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
ASAIK no one. but what i meant is U have to put kinna programatical ideas to hack the outlook code to change this behaviour, may be some VB code or something.  but it is not possible with some options in outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Open VBA editor (AltF11)
expand Project1
expand Microsoft Outlook Objects
Expand thisOutlookSession

cut and paste the code below
'-------------------cut and paste
Private Sub application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
Dim myOwnText As String
Dim subj As String
myOwnText = "Forwarded by stefri"    '<-------- change to whatever you want
If UCase(Left(Item.Subject, 2)) = "FW" Then
    subj = Mid(Item.Subject, 3)
    Item.Subject = myOwnText & subj
    Cancel = False
End If
End Sub

'-------------------cut and paste

When you close Outlook accept to save the Outlook Project
stefri
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
I thought there would be a way.  This worked for me.
Do not accept this as an answer, but to alter stefri's post to include RE (replies), you can use the following:

Private Sub application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
Dim myOwnText As String
Dim subj As String
Select Case UCase(Left(Item.Subject, 2))
    Case "FW"
        myOwnText = "Forwarded by Me"    '<-------- change to whatever you want
    Case "RE"
        myOwnText = "Replied to by Me"   '<-------- change to whatever you want
End Select
    subj = Mid(Item.Subject, 3)
    Item.Subject = myOwnText & subj
    Cancel = False
End Sub


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
Any success with the little code above?
You have to set the Macro security to Mediulm (Tools/Macro/Security)
If set to High, macros are not fired.

Stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trixits
Comment Utility
Thank for all the posts.  I will try this code this evening and let you know...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wandererx
Comment Utility
I was looking for similar code for Outlook 2000, I gave stefri's code a try, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
What is your prob?
Where does it hang?
After copying the code, you have to set the Macro security to Medium, save the project when closing outlook
Upon restarting OL, accept the macro activation

Stefri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wandererx
Comment Utility
I set macro security to medium. (Tools/Macro/Security)
I even tried setting my Secure content options to medium (Tools/Option/Security)

I followed your directions to the letter above.
Closed Outlook, I get a prompt to save the VBA project "VBAProject.OTM" which I do.

I reopen Outlook, with no errors, but no prompts to enable macro either. Subject prefix remains unchanged when forwarding. No difference other than it just seems to not be working. If I go back into the VB editor I am prompted then to enable macros.

This is for Outlook 2000, I'm not sure if it handles things that much diffrently than 2002 when it comes to VB code.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
You are right....for ol2002
Apparently you have to open VBA then close it to allow macro to be safely run
If you set the macro level to Low, it does not fire as well in OL2002, I am voiceless....

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
I will try with OL2000 at office tomorrow
Stay tune
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
you wont believe it....
instead of Private Sub application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean), use
               Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean) then the macro warning is displayed and macro will be executed!!!!
I did not know VBA was case sensitive....adding some extra security!
stefri
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wandererx
Comment Utility
VBA is case sensitive? I never knew, but then again I rarely work with it. :) In any case that change did the trick and it works as designed.

Thanks stefri!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
seems to be only case sensitve for outlook events.

Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
Comment Utility
trixits
No news from you. Did the modification application_ to Application_ worked
Stefri
0