Solved

PS 2 Mouse not detecting in  WIN 98 SE.

Posted on 2003-12-04
13
3,978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
         I 've  about had it with this machine.  I have computer that had a serial mouse that went bad.  They purchased a PS2 scroll mouse hook it up, boot it up nothing (no detection).  There is nothing in the BIOS to enable the mouse. .  There are no device conflicts in Device manager.There are also no mice listed  I loaded the software for the mouse and still cannot get it to recognize.  It is a new mouse.  Tried the mouse on my XP machine loads no problem works like a charm there. Any suggestions. It could be the PS2 port to the M/B. I'm not sure at this point. PLease somebody give me some suggestions.  I would greatly appreciate the help. (300 Pts)

                            Sincerely,
                                       Charles V.
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880273
try any other mouse on the ps2 port. this will rule the possible of this bad ps2 port.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880335
Did you forget to enable the PS/2 port in your BIOS setup.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 20 total points
ID: 9880353
If you get a PS/2 to Com converter, check the mouse. if it works, then the m/b connections for the PS/2 port is bad.

also try reinstalling Mouse software. it might have got messed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 9880380
Yes I did No dice on the other good known mouse. Bad port probably? Any other suggestions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alwayz2bize
ID: 9880545
I agree with the above comments..with everything you've tried, it does sound like a bad port on the MB which of course is bad news.

If you want to try to get a mouse working, try a USB mouse. Make sure that USB detection (called different things with different MB manufacturers) is enabled in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rayt333
rayt333 earned 280 total points
ID: 9881638
All good advice above, but if you can't get it working with the PS2 port then why not just get another serial mouse?

If you reset the CMOS setup to default values then that should include enabling the PS2 port.

Is this an older system? assuming it could be an "AT" motherboard, then likely it has a seperate header card for the PS2 connector and may not be connected on the MB.
Really we are just guessing since we do not know what your setup is.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9882756
Hi

**************************************STOP**********************************************

here is a fix for the mouse it's a known problem and hopefully is for your OS too.

You may have a currupt system.ini file this is what stops the mouse. find this file on your PC open it in notepad, and what you are looking for is any form of unintelligable text, and delete it.

a normal sys.ini should look like this (i'll paste at the end)

It shpould only be about 80 characters wide. do this..  system.ini is in c:\windows\system.ini

[boot]
system.drv=system.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
oemfonts.fon=vga850.fon
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
*DisplayFallback=0

[keyboard]
oemansi.bin=xlat850.bin
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=

[boot.description]
system.drv=Standard PC
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=S3 ViRGE-DX/GX PCI (375/385)
mouse.drv=Standard mouse
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard

[386Enh]
DEVICE=VDMID.386
ebios=*ebios
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vcd
device=*vpd
device=*int13
woafont=app850.fon
mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
device=*enable
keyboard=*vkd
display=*vdd,*vflatd

[power.drv]

[drivers]
wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv
MPEGVideo=mciqtz.drv
MPEGVideo2=mciqtz.drv

[NonWindowsApp]
TTInitialSizes=4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 22

[vcache]

[display]

[nwnp32]

[MSNP32]



[Password Lists]
HOU8353A=C:\WINDOWS\HOU8353A.PWL
HOU8041A=C:\WINDOWS\HOU8041A.PWL
ADMINISTRATOR=C:\WINDOWS\ADMINIST.PWL
USER8=C:\WINDOWS\USER8.PWL
HOU8507A=C:\WINDOWS\HOU8507A.PWL
CSCSUPPORT=C:\WINDOWS\CSCSUPPO.PWL

[TTFontDimenCache]
0 4=2 4
0 5=3 5
0 6=4 6
0 7=4 7
0 8=5 8
0 9=5 9
0 10=6 10
0 11=7 11
0 12=7 12
0 13=8 13
0 14=8 14
0 15=9 15
0 16=10 16
0 18=11 18
0 20=12 20
0 22=13 22





[drivers32]
VIDC.IV41=ir41_32.ax
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
MSACM.msg711=msg711.acm
MSACM.MSNAUDIO=msnaudio.acm
VIDC.VDOM=vdowave.drv
msacm.msg723=msg723.acm
vidc.M263=msh263.drv
vidc.M261=msh261.drv
VIDC.IV50=ir50_32.dll
msacm.iac2=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IAC25_32.AX
msacm.l3acm=l3codecx.acm
VIDC.YUY2=msyuv.dll
VIDC.UYVY=msyuv.dll
VIDC.YVYU=msyuv.dll
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm
VIDC.WMV3=wmv9vcm.dll

H
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9883188
Do a file search and see if the following files actually exist on your system:

c:\windows\system\mouse.drv
c:\windows\system\msmouse.vxd

The file "vmouse.vxd" referred to under the [386Enh] section of Huseyin1's example SYSTEM.INI file (supplied with named .PWD files :-) means that "vmouse.vxd" is actually contained within the driver file "msmouse.vxd", or at least it SHOULD be.

Such .VXD driver files are actually compiled at installation dependent on your hardware setup, and it may well be that it hasn't included "vmouse.vxd".  .VXD files are normally updated when new hardware is found and driver files found.

If "mouse.drv" isn't present on your system, then the following command at the dos prompt (windows DOS box or full dos) will extract it from your windows 98 CD where E:\ is your CD Rom.  Change as necessary:

EXTRACT /Y /A E:\win98\BASE4.CAB mouse.drv /L c:\windows\system

the following commands should also extract "vmouse.vxd" (to the folder C:\windows\system\VMM32 where it will be seen first) and "msmouse.vxd" (to c:\windows\system), but I'm not sure whether "msmouse.vxd" IS one of the ones that is compiled at installation and would normally include "vmouse.vxd":

EXTRACT /Y /A E:\win98\BASE4.CAB vmouse.vxd /L c:\windows\system\VMM32
EXTRACT /Y /A E:\win98\BASE4.CAB msmouse.vxd /L c:\windows\system

Try these commands and see.

You might be as well first renaming the relevant files as mouse.old, msmouse.old and vmouse.old before overwriting them.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9883241
Actually, I just looked at my mouse drivers, and I notice that "vmouse.vxd" is packed into the driver file "VMM32.VXD".

This IS one of those shell .VXD's put together at installation, but the fact that you have extracted "vmouse.vxd" on its own to c:\windows\system\VMM32, means that it should be loaded even if "VMM32.VXD" doesn't contain it.

If this fails, then boot to your Win98 floppy and do a dirty install of Windows over itself to see if it installs and uses the drivers.  This might also reconfigure the PS/2 port or possible IRQ conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 10072203
I need a refund  on this nobody got it right. The wires going from the port to the motherboard were in the wrong place that is why it did not work. No one gave me this answer.

Sincerely,

Charles Vallee
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10076844
compucharley
How in the world would we know that when you didn't provide any feedback. We are not at the computer and so we have to rely on you to provide the info we ask for. You either didn't have a clue as to be able to answer simple question or you were too busy. At any rate I guess you really don't appreciate our help after all. Just what this site needs, another user who asks questions clearly over their head, cannot provide any help in the way of feedback, and then make up story and wants to get the points back.
At least you won't be alone.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10077962
compcharley.  I think you will find that rayt333 suggested something very similar to what you discovered.

>>> "Is this an older system? assuming it could be an "AT" motherboard, then likely it has a seperate header card for the PS2 connector and may not be connected on the MB" <<<

Although the AT motherboard and header card may not have fitted the scenario, it was certainly a solid suggestion made to ellicit some feedback from you.
0