?
Solved

kernel updating error!

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello friends this is prabin. I have redhat linux 8.0 and Windows 2000 server in my system. Last time when I tried to mount ntfs from linux it display error message that it's kernel did not support ntfs. So I download other kernel form internet which support ntfs and tried to install from linux it display error message "the following package not found on your system. Installation cannot continue until it is installed. un locatable package Kernel=2.4.21-20.1.2024.2.1.nptl required Kernel-ntfs."
what it the problem? if my downloaded kernel file is not valid then please tell me the link of valid kernel file.

please help me….  
0
Comment
Question by:prabinchamling
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 100 total points
ID: 9880291
make sure you have the ntfs module insert.
you can do a lsmod to check first, the module have to be insert first before you can mount.

http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/info/ntfs.html

also
cat /proc/filesystems, that will show which filesystems this kernel supports
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 100 total points
ID: 9880421
I will suggest you to get the most updated kernel RPM from RedHat and upgrade your kernel which is more easier and better, have a check here ftp://ftp.cs.uni-frankfurt.de/pub/linux/Mirror/ftp.redhat.com/updates/8.0/en/os/i386/ the kernel there 2.4.20 and sure will support NTFS file system.

So afer you get the kernel rpm just rpm -Uvh kernel-version.rpm which will upgrade your kernel right the way.

Hope this info can help :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10328648
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between shivsa and paullamhkg
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0