[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

server discovery

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, I want an easy way of discovering a server on a network. For example, I want a server running on say 192.168.0.55. And a client does a broadcast on the workgroup, asking servers to identify themselves. The server then replies with it's IP address and consequently the client can do a socket connect to the server.

What would be the best protocol to perform such a broadcast?
0
Comment
Question by:fidel83
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mgazza earned 200 total points
ID: 9913029
well id just like to say that yuor method would take years with a possable searchable area of 255.255.255.255 with 300ms<    posable communication time you need to buy an computer with a fixed ip address and register yuor ip with a dns server so your server doesnt need to do this all it wil need for the address is the dns address for your compter eg www.some_site.net could be 214.142.63.156 you can find a servers ip address also by doing ping www.sitename.com in command

hope this helps
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:thegetta
thegetta earned 200 total points
ID: 9922086
Hi,
if you want to broadcast in a Local Network (LAN) you can use UDP for broadcasting. There's a component Suite called ICS (www.overbyte.be) which can be used to send broadcasts. If you download the source of the components there are some samples included. For example UDPSend.dpr and udplstn.dpr. If you check these samples it's pretty easy so send a broadcast.

www.overbyte.be or http://overbyte.delphicenter.com/frame_index.html?redirTo=/products/ics.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
ID: 11352596
i think its time you finalised this question

regards mark,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-Karamja-
ID: 12382644
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: mgazza & thegetta

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Karamja (Alan)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
ID: 12383426
request
split 60/40  -Karamja- / mgazza
0