Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling a text box doesnt grey it out

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am using a text box and enable it or disable it depending on user selection of a drop down.
When the text box is disabled, the page does not allow it to enter values but the text box does not get greyed out. I am using document.form.value.textbox.disabled = true.
Is there a way in which i can grey out the text box when it is disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:mrigank
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
SquareHead earned 80 total points
ID: 9880519
You'll notice that the text box does not gray out, but if there was any text in the text box, THAT would be grayed out... The easiest way to gray out the text box itself would be to assign a style to it... Like this:

<input type="text" value="" Disabled style="background:#DFDFDF;">
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mrigank
ID: 9880600
Your solution works .. but i have a problem .... i want to set the color in my javascript cos the javascript disables or enables the text box ... so how can i do that in my javascript ..

document.form.value.style.background = "#DFDFDF;";

is it correct ????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Priya25
ID: 9881415

You should set the css of your button  to blank
button.CssClass = ""
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
gam3r_3xtr3m3 earned 80 total points
ID: 9881416
try this:

<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
function checkSelect(this1){
if(this1.selectedIndex==1){
document.form1.textbox1.disabled = true
document.form1.textbox1.style.background = "#DFDFDF";}
else{
document.form1.textbox1.disabled = false
document.form1.textbox1.style.background = "#FFFFFF";}}
</script>
<body>
<form name="form1" onSubmit="return false;">
<select name="selectbox1" onChange="checkSelect(this);" onLoad="checkSelect(this);">
<option>Enabled</option>
<option>Disabled</option>
</select><br />
<input type="text" name="textbox1" />
</form>
</body>
0