?
Solved

How to move to the next tab by clicking a button?

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello Experts,
I need to know how you can move from one tab in the "ssTab dialog control" to the next tab by click a button. To make myself clear, I have a tabbed dialog control and a button on it. If I click the button it should move to the next tab which contains the next procedure in my form. Hope I'm clear enough to get the feedback from you guys. Any help is appreciated in advance
0
Comment
Question by:schesht
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 9880459
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    If SSTab1.Tab = SSTab1.Tabs - 1 Then
        SSTab1.Tab = 0
    Else
        SSTab1.Tab = SSTab1.Tab + 1
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ashoooo
ID: 9882933
This is what I use on Click events for Next and Back buttons


Private selectedTab As Integer
...

Private Sub cmdNext_Click()
    tsMain.Tabs(selectedTab + 1).Selected = True
    SetPictBoxOnTabChange
End Sub

Private Sub cmdBack_Click()
    tsMain.Tabs(selectedTab - 1).Selected = True
    SetPictBoxOnTabChange
End Sub




Private Sub SetPictBoxOnTabChange()
    Dim i As Integer
    On Error Resume Next
   
    For i = 1 To tsMain.Tabs.Count
        If tsMain.Tabs(i).Selected Then
            selectedTab = i
        End If
    Next i
   
    If selectedTab = 1 Then
        cmdBack.Enabled = False
    Else
        cmdBack.Enabled = True
    End If

    If selectedTab = tsMain.Tabs.Count Then
        cmdNext.Enabled = False
    Else
        cmdNext.Enabled = True
    End If
End Sub

0