Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen of Death Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2003-12-04
11
Medium Priority
?
44,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Following is what was ststed on the page:

Problem is with SAVRT.sys
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGE_AREA
Technical Information:
Stop: 0X00000050 (0XE107E000, 0X00000000, 0XF68D528E, 0X00000001)

SAVRT.sys address F68D528E base at F68BF000, Datestamp 3f2f2747

I seem to get this error message when running musicmatch and or Roxio CD creator 6 with Norton antivirus running. If Norton is disabled I do not get the BSOD that often. I am thinking that this might be a driver or IRQ conflict but which driver I do not know. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jcknight
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 400 total points
ID: 9880511
savrt.sys is file security driver, creating the problem.

may be u can try uninstalling NV and install it again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880518
on windows XP You need NAV 2002 at least.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880524
If uninstall NV does not work u can do manual uninstall.

How to manually uninstall Norton SystemWorks 2002 or 2003 from Windows XP.
http://service1.symantec.com/support/nsw.nsf/0f75ab1a9982283d88256c250066dc94/0c499a28874e5c6488256ac300712d93?OpenDocument 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jcknight
ID: 9880667
The system also has norton internet security. Why is the problem with the savrt.sys? Is the file or driver corrupt? Why is it creating that particular error message?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880712
sometime dll got messed up/corrupted during installation, this may be because of bad downloaded image or may be with some other reason, like u were running some prohrams during installation and all.
this is what must have happened here. and thats why this file is giving u problem. creating page faults looking for memory locations.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9881171
Boot into Recovery Console.

Type "Disable SAVRT.sys" and press Enter.

Restart Windows
Uninstall Norton Internet Security completely
Restart and reinstall NIS again.

To install recovery console as a startup option, insert the XP CD into the drive and type in RUN box:
"CD Drive:\>i386\Winnt32 /cmdcons"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zxnjh
ID: 9882068
hi!

contact Symantec and upgrade  your copy of Norton Anti Virus to the latest version.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 9884298
To troubleshoot Stop error 0x00000050

1. Remove any newly installed hardware (RAM, adapters, hard disks, modems, and so on).
2. Run any system diagnostics supplied by your computer manufacturer, especially the memory check.
3. Verify that any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, contact your hardware or software manufacturer for any Windows 2000 updates or drivers you might need.
4. If the computer is formatted with NTFS, restart your computer, and then run Chkdsk /f /r on the system partition. If you cannot start the system due to the error, use the Command Console and run Chkdsk /r.
5. Disable or uninstall any antivirus programs.
6. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.

taken form the site : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/windows2000pro/proddocs/progs/pgsappb.asp

or u can also check these links:

http://www.osr.com/ddk/ddtools/bccodes_4qsn.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gettingstarted/guide/troubleshoot.asp#TSE
http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:5BkqOwtoEjEJ:www.sun.com/desktop/products/sunpci/bsod.pdf+blue+screen+PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA+startup&hl=en&ie=UTF-8
http://www.apcmag.com/apc/v3.nsf/0/90E6832CB3CD07EACA256D44001A5511

"The reference to the Blue Screen Of Death (BSOD) and the STOP error messages that are displayed is why I suggested you disable the automatic restarts. As cryptic as these messages can be, they do provide a place to begin looking for issues impacting shutdown"

GOOD LUCK!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcknight
ID: 9887579
I have a lot of comments to digest. Comments are appreciated. As I am not that well versed in computer working I am going to have to think about what has been proposed. I will keep the site informed as what the outcome turn out to be.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10073972
As the asker didn't come back to report, after trying the above suggestions, its better to split the points :-|

!! REGARDS !!
0