Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Many JPanels == Slow App?

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
inside most of my JFrame, i have avarage of 5 JPanels which contains other components such as buttons, label, textfield...

so will this too many JPanel issue will significantly make my application slow?
or need more memory to "load" the panels??
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9880633
no that should be fine
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 9880653
I have developed applications and applets that would have at least 10x that many panels.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 9880723
5 is not to much..
complex gui's may have 20 or more panels...
and bear in mind: a panel is nothing more than  a component such as a button, checkbox etc. so what can make your application slow is if you use many components.
but if you have <200 components there should be no significant performance lose...

nil_dib
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9880815
0