Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphic button revisited

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi All,

I would like to create a button with both a icon/graphic together with a text.  Can anyone gives some advice?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kwseow
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 9880668
Just create the regular command button and set its Style property to Graphical.
Now set icon or picture to it's picture property.
If you set it's caption, then you'l have a text below picture.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kwseow
ID: 9880859
yes, but I can't have the graphic beside the text
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 375 total points
ID: 9880874
You will ahve to either use some third party control or you will have to create an ActiveX control. There are some inexpensive thrid party controls like Arcadia PowerButton and Impulse button that are very flexible and good.
0