?
Solved

2000 domain controller

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello friends,

      I have two windows 2000 domain controllers in my network. How to Identify which is the primary domain controller and secondary domain controller.

thanks in advance

venkat
0
Comment
Question by:venkateswara
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9880898
Primary and secondary domain controllers are for NT - they do not apply in active directory Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 9881363
As Julian said - there are no PDC/BDCs under W2K/3 per se. Instead there are five FSMO roles including the PDC-emulator. The following is a dump of the DUMPFSMO.VBS script from the resource script. It lists the five role holders.

@echo off
REM
REM Script to dump FSMO role owners on the server designated by %1
REM

if ""=="%1" goto usage

ntdsutil roles Connections "Connect to server %1" Quit "select Operation Target" "List roles for connected server" Q Q Q

goto done

:usage

@echo Please provide the name of a domain controller (i.e. dumpfsmos MYDC)
@echo.

:done


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juliancrawford earned 300 total points
ID: 9881527
Looks as if venkateswara has a bad habit of asking but not closing questions.
Questions Open 7
(and I think N1nja maybe a second account )

Actually your question history convicts you of looking for answers for a mcse test questions mabye.
we dont do homework here!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9881618
Please re-read the membership agreement:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/memberAgreement.jsp
Pay particlular attention to this section:

If Experts Exchange believes, in its sole discretion, that a violation of these Guidelines has occurred, it may take responsive action. Such action may include, but not be limited to, permanent removal of illegal or inappropriate information or content, or suspension or termination of your membership and access to Experts Exchange Service

 * violating the guidelines for academic honesty or other unethical behavior.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9886169
Julian.......concur.....you should post this for the mods in CS
0