Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

popup

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i visited some mp3 sites not long ago and accidentally hit an ok button when some popup shows up, and now, whenever i go online, those stupid popups keep coming up, and sometimes  my IE run itself by the title of (Counter), i wonder if you guys seen this before..
it is very iritating and i just want to get rid of them. so what can i do? or is there any "FREE" software that can help prevent those popup from coming up?
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880649
try google toolbar for popup blocking.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880657
Popup Stopper
http://www.panicware.com/product_psfree.html 

I suggest the Google Toolbar.  It is free, has a great popup blocker, and a lot of other handy things.
http://toolbar.google.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9880704
Or install Mozilla or Netscape, they both have an popup blocker that works great.

http://www.mozilla.org/
http://channels.netscape.com/ns/browsers/download.jsp
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joele23
ID: 9880778
Its more than likely not just a popup now if you accepted something to be ran from your computer. You need to run a spyware checker to remove anything that maybe on your computer.


Ad-aware is a good free one
www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Another good one but not free
http://www.spywareremove.com/

plus theres lots more just search google for a spyware remover.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 9881542
i tested
http://www.panicware.com/product_psfree.html 
but the problem remains..

now testing
www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/
and it looks fine at the moments..

guys, gimme a day or two to evaluate it ok? ;)

-Ch1ld-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:migit03
ID: 9883649
google toolbar is great. I use it for everything. It has a n easy interface if you happen to want the pop-up too.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9884834
also try spybot. If that doesn't work (with adaware attempt as well), run latest AV pattern, and if that fails I tend to think a rebuild to clean everything will save you time to resolve.

ALSO!!!!!!!!

Go to the microsoft website and download/install ALL of the IE upgrades (as well as for OS), for most of those popup ads dpend on exploiting a hole in IE, so plug the hole to keep it from coming back (until the next one).
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 9891041
Use these

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Browser Hijack Blaster : http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml


online virus scanner:
---------------------

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

DOS based : http://www.f-prot.com/download/download_fpdos.html

Pop-up blocker:
---------------

http://home.rochester.rr.com/artcfox/Pop-Down/

http://www.panicware.com/product_psfree.html

http://zdnet.search.com/search?channel=56&cat=279tag=st.zd.sr.srch.zdnet&q=popup+killer

http://12ghosts.com/ghosts/popup.htm

http://www.webwasher.com/client/home/index.html?lang=de_EN

http://www.adsgone.com/download.asp

Google toolbar: toolbar.google.com


Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ceh53
ID: 9918024
There's a nice freeware popup stopper that works equally well on Windows 98se, Win2k, and WinXp. It's called "EMS Free Surder mk II". You can find it at "http://www.kolumbus.fi/eero.muhonen/FS/Download.htm". It's definitely worth a look.
0