Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dependency Walker

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,
 
   I now want to write a application has a feature like MS Dependency Walker( a tool in MV Visual C++) to determine all Dlls related to .EXE programm.
   
   How to read the format of executable file to do.
  If you have another idea, please show me.

Thanks a lot.
nhphu
0
Comment
Question by:nhphu
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 9880828
Hi!
you need to parse PE format and especially import section.
There are many articles about PE format
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/debug/base/pe_format.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9881267
>to determine all Dlls related to .EXE programm.
The Dependency Walker can't determine _all_ dlls. It can't determine the libraries loaded through LoadLibrary.
0