Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple vpn setup

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a lot of site's with cisco 827 ISO 12.2 or higher al the site's are connected with ADSL on the internet. Now i want connect these site together with a VPN session. I can't find a working configuration, or something close to what i need.

I need the VPN to monitoring the remote netwerks whit Whatsup Gold.

How can i setup a connection

                        VPN          office 1  cisco827
HQ  cisco827 -
                        VPN         office 2  cisco827



no service pad
service timestamps debug datetime msec localtime show-timezone
service timestamps log datetime msec localtime show-timezone
service password-encryption
!
hostname *****
!
logging buffered 4096 debugging
aaa new-model
aaa authentication login default local-case
aaa authorization exec default local
aaa authorization network default local
enable secret 5 *************
enable password 7 ***********
!
username admin privilege 15 password 7
username controle privilege 7 password 7 !
!
!
!
clock timezone GMT 1
clock summer-time  recurring last Sun Mar 1:00 last Sun Oct 1:00
ip subnet-zero
no ip source-route
no ip finger
no ip domain-lookup
ip name-server
ip dhcp excluded-address !
no ip bootp server
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 192.168.
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip nat inside
 no ip route-cache
 no ip mroute-cache
 load-interval 30
 no keepalive
 no cdp enable
 hold-queue 100 out
!
interface ATM0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 no ip mroute-cache
 load-interval 30
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 pvc 0 0/35
  encapsulation aal5mux ppp dialer
  dialer pool-member 1
 !
 bundle-enable
 dsl operating-mode auto
 hold-queue 224 in
!
interface Dialer0
 ip address negotiated
 ip nat outside
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 no peer default ip address
 no cdp enable
 ppp authentication pap callin
 ppp pap sent-username ********** password 7 !
!
ip nat inside source list 101 interface Dialer0 overload
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.50.1 80 interface Dialer0 80
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.50.1 81 interface Dialer0 81
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.50.2 25 interface Dialer0 25
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.50.1 3389 interface Dialer0 3389
ip nat inside source static udp 192.168.50.1 3389 interface Dialer0 3389
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.50.2 83 interface Dialer0 83
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer0 permanent
no ip http server
!
logging trap debugging
access-list 101 permit ip 192.168.50.0 0.0.0.255 any
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 139
access-list 101 deny   tcp any any eq 137
access-list 101 deny   udp any any eq netbios-ns
access-list 101 deny   udp any any eq netbios-ss
access-list 101 deny   ip 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any
access-list 101 deny   ip 172.16.0.0 0.15.255.255 any
access-list 101 deny   ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 any
access-list 101 deny   ip any host 255.255.255.255
dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit
no cdp run
snmp-server engineID local 000000090200000196A48390

Authorised access only!
Disconnect immediately if you are not an authorised user.


^C
!
0
Comment
Question by:jefta
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9882201
>ip address negotiated...
I: Do all the sites have non-overlapping address ranges?
B: Are all the sites using dynamic IP
3: does HQ have a static?
If that's the case you can get the remote sites to phone home -take a look at
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_configuration_example09186a0080094680.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:jefta
ID: 9882283
>ip address negotiated...
I: Do all the sites have non-overlapping address ranges?

Yes

B: Are all the sites using dynamic IP

No static

3: does HQ have a static?

Yes, all have a cisco 827 router


If that's the case you can get the remote sites to phone home -take a look at
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9882395
well - that presents a little design challenge
What are the chances of getting a static address at HQ?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:jefta
ID: 9882505
All the site's have a STATIC IP adres, they al running on a ADSL line, i want to setup a vpn session to each off the site, but i can't find a good configuration for it
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 9882677
>no static
I took that to mean "no static addresses" rather than "no, they have static addresses"

If you want to set up a pix - to pix VPN see

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a0080094761.shtml
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9883424
listening...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:td_miles
td_miles earned 1000 total points
ID: 9886777
0