Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javadoc output

Posted on 2003-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How can I avoid having <full> class names for standard classes in my javadocs?

E.g.

public java.sql.Connection connect(int type)              or
public java.lang.String info()

etc



0
Comment
Question by:piou
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 9880910
 You cannot.

  A workaround is to not put them in a package. Just put them in the root of your classpath.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9881059
Personally, I would prefer to have the full-names. Some class-names are duplicated in packages, like List, Date, etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 9881074
And you never can with the names listed because you can't reposition them.

At the other hand, enjoy it that the difference is shown with (e.g.) java.util.Date vs. java.sql.Date
And you'll be happy to distinguish between SUN's and yours when the classname is equal too .....
;JOOP!
0