Solved

Auto start application when OS Starts

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
hi

I want to start my application when Operating system starts.

My restrictions
 1. Not to create Shotcut in StartUp.
 2. No Task Shedular to use
 3. No entry in Autoexec.bat

I want to start my app like SQL Server 7 DB service starts, like checkbox "AutoStart when OS Starts"

Any suggestions/APIs etc

pls note that I want to run this application on Window 95/98/NT/2k Prof/2k Server/XP/ME, in short on all Windows OS.

And I am very low at registery handling..

THx
Anand


0
Comment
Question by:anand2k
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 100 total points
ID: 9880900
You need to meddle with the registry
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=4993

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 9880904
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9880918
Hi anand2k,
yep registry editing is the way..

but you could always try creating a bat file with the start command you want
and then set the hidden attribute on the bat file before copying that into the

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup


Cheers!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 9880922
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 9881939
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10307411
points to hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anand2k
ID: 10380783
definately hongjun!

Congrates.

Actually, the delay is because i joined a new company in different city.

But one thing i want to bring to ur attention that THe solution does not work on Windows XP. There is some difference. I do not get that, c if u can do anything.


THx
Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anand2k
ID: 10380786
definately hongjun!

Congrates. I have given full points with Good rating. It was very spontenious answer.

Actually, the delay is because i joined a new company in different city.

But one thing i want to bring to ur attention that THe solution does not work on Windows XP. There is some difference. I do not get that, c if u can do anything.


THx
Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:anand2k
ID: 10380794
What to do man! :-(
0