Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Songs on Linux

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Gurus

How can  I listen songs on Linux ? I know I need some MP3 players but from where do I get it for free download and how can I configure that ?

'll be great help

thx in advance

0
Comment
Question by:perlmn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 9881022
Hi perlmn,

you get some software such as xmms with nearly all linux distributions ... incase you do not have one, download mplayer
http://www.mplayerhq.hu/homepage/design6/dload.html

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9882639
perlmm, you almost sure should have xmms installed. just press ALT+F2 from your GUI and type there xmms
it should open something that looks almost identically to winamp.
besides that, in newer distros, .mp3 extension suppoort has been removed due to licence that had to be payed for supporting this format. So, the workaround is to install the xmms-mpg123-1.2.7-13.i386.rpm from here: http://staff.xmms.org/priv/redhat8/

Good luck

Kronos
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sublum
ID: 9943962
'zinf' is available, as well, (It was previously called 'emusic' or so)

 It offers an impressiveplaylist editor, but the audio equalizer isn't quite as impressive as the one for  XMMS.

Additionally, if you go with XMMS (rolks are right on recommending this, though maybe someone would still like zinf), then you may want to look around for some XMMS "plugins".

For example, there's an XMMS plugin for using an infrared remote control to control the playback, another one for using it as an alarm, and there are some graphical things for visualization, ('goom', 'infinity', etc) -- quite a few plugins altogether, along with these examples

If you get a hankering to try some other sound applications on Linux, http://linux-sound.org/ can be a great resource, for finding your way around in what's avaiilable

Finally, http://freshmeat.net is generally a great place to start, when looking for software to do something in particular
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10182005
I'll subscribe for this one.
0