Solved

ASP & Java object

Posted on 2003-12-05
6
906 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have built a fairly simple asp page as per:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/030800-1.shtml

Just to simply zip some files on the fly.

The thing worked fine on my dev box, however I have come to move it to a live server and the Windows\java directory did not exist.

The server is fully managed and has been built by somebody else (they are dumb and of no use). I have the Sun Virtual Machine installed, I created the directory structure (which in truth I already knew was going to be an issue) and then I am getting is "Invalid Syntax" returned at the line

set javaObject = GetObject("java:ZipFunctions")

This I know is a setup issue, problem is I just can't see how to fix it

I have also posted in the JAVA TA : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20816613.html
0
Comment
Question by:fz2hqs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MPDeveloper earned 250 total points
ID: 9884805
Hey fz2hqs -

I can't say I've played around with Sun's Virtual Machine a whole lot. But here are some ideas that I have.

With javascript, the "GetObject()" command is used for applications that are already open and running. If you try to run that object without the specified application running, you're going to get the error that you did.

If your off site server has it installed, but not running, I would try this:

//---BEGIN ASP/JAVASCRIPT---

var javaObject = new ActiveXObject("java.ZipFunctions");

//--- END ASP/JAVASCRIPT ---

- or -

'--- BEGIN ASP/VBSCRIPT ---

dim javaObject
set javaObject = server.createObject("java.zipfunctions")

'--- END ASP/VBSCRIPT ---

The only other idea that I can think of is the obvious one: is it installed on the live server? When you said you had Virtual Machine installed - did you mean on your dev computer or the live server?

Hope this helps,

benny b.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9896669
Thanks for the reply.

I have followed the article from the 4guysfromrolla.com site that I specified. THere isn't a lot if installing to do. Simply copy the zipfunctions.class file to the specified location and you are done. THe fact is, that on my live server that location didn't exist. I am really not at all sure if the virtaul machine isn't a red herring. I tried your other snippets of code, but it really didn't like it, there is a "Java" object on the server so I get the server can't create object error?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9903786
I finally solved it. After much hunting around it turns out that courts and teh MS / Java issue is to blame.

MS are no longer shipping their virtual machine in *anything*, and as from 2 Jan 2004 will not be supporting the old stuff, the virtaul machine is. The ISP used some new build disks that were without the VM hence my nightmare! A hunt around the web for the MS Java VM (msjavx86.exe) paid devidends! Downloading and running this has set up the environment correctly - I am subsequantly all sorts of patches out of date but I know have my C:\winnt\java and trustlib subdirectory

Given you were the only one brave enough to post anything you can have the points MPDeveloper
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MPDeveloper
ID: 9904574
wow...

That actually helps me out a lot too. Thanks for researching that and finding that stuff out. Silly Microsoft and not telling us what stuff is going to be included and excluded in subsiquent versions of software.

Thanks again,

benny b.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9904599
I got my copy from here:
http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/msjavx86.exe

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SweatCoder
ID: 11554741
you guys saved my life. i had this same problem, and installing the msjavx86.exe fixed it! i think this page is the only place on the Internet with the correct resolution for this--believe me, i've looked.

it's very odd because i've never seen a win2k server machine NOT have this already there. especially since the java\trustlib WAS there, so you'd think it was installed, but evidently it wasn't, or it had been disabled or something.

and fz2hqs, thanks for posting the link to the exe!
0