Solved

adduser

Posted on 2003-12-05
7
2,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to configure my system so that when i add a user using adduser that it will automatically create an ftp accnt for him for proftpd?

If not, does anyone have a script to automate this?
0
Comment
Question by:rsumilang
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rafamvc
ID: 9881681
<listener>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChiefEngineer
ID: 9883322
One simple way will be to rename adduser and replace it with a shell script that invokes the renamed adduser and then (if the renamed adduser succeds) proceed to create the FTP account.

If you are the only one who will use adduser and you are going to invoke it manually then you don't need to rename adduser but just use the script instead of adduser directly to solve the problem. If you plan to use it from a front-end (or some other tool) which uses adduser as the back-end or there will be many users doing this and you can't make them use the new procedure, then you'll have to go for the renaming process.

If you need detailed help on how to do this just post another comment and I will try to make an example for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsumilang
ID: 9883801
If you can post an example script of creating the user on the system and the ftp account then that will be great.

On a side note, I read somewhere that when creating system accounts a ftp account should be created along with it but I had no luck with this.

I created a "regular" user just using the adduser command it didn't update the proftpd password file (/etc/proftpd/passwd.vhosts).

Anyways, I will be very interested in a script that can handle this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rafamvc
ID: 9883990
i´m searching for solution, i´m aiming not in making scripts or something, i´m trying to make my ftp (proftpd) use passwd to authenticate.
[]´s
Rafael cardoso
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9885600
try this.
------
check this link for a very good script about managing user on linux.

http://www.computing.net/linux/wwwboard/forum/19953.html

then u start the
/etc/init.d/proftpd start

now user can login thru ftp.
ftp://user1@xxx.xxx.x.xx             (after @ put the ip address of yours).

it will ask for the password provide the password which is in filename file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9885731
Have a look at webmin - it can be configured to add accounts to Proftp, Samba, MySQL etc - when you add a user:

www.webmin.com
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 200 total points
ID: 9885787
Been examining the problem a bit more closely. proftpd default authentication is using the PAM authentication module. You can configure proFTP to use your default /etc/passwd, /etc/shadow password files. If you want to do this, then you need to run the configure script using the --without-pam option

http://proftpd.linux.co.uk/localsite/Userguide/linked/x580.html

explains the situation more fully. This is what I think you are probably aiming for.

HTH:)

0