Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email richtext message with php mail() function

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I would like to know how to send a message as a richtext message using php mail() function?

I went through a few examples but all of them use rtf as attachments. Is it possible to email richtext without attaching a rtf document?

I use php 4.1.2 on a linux redhat 7.3 system with apache 1.3 as my webserver.

I tried the email as follows:

$headers = "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n";
$headers.= "Content-Type: text/richtext\r\n";
$subject  = "test";
$message = "testing rtf email"."\n";
$message.= "testing <b>BOLD</b>"."\n";
$message.= "testing <bold>BOLD</bold>"."\n";
$email = "me@localhost";
mail($email, $subject, $message, $headers);

none of this seemed to work.
Any help please?
0
Comment
Question by:louwtjie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aolXFT
ID: 9883218
Rich Text Emails are usually sent using HTML.

try

$headers = "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n";
$headers.= "Content-Type: text/html\r\n";
$subject  = "test";
$message = <<<EOF
<html>
<body>
<h1>Testing HTML Email</h1>
<p>This should be html Email, demonstrating <b>bold</b> <i>Italics</i>, and <u>underline</u></p>
</body>
</html>
EOF;
$email = "me@localhost";
mail($email, $subject, $message, $headers);

I haven't tested this, but it's
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:louwtjie
ID: 9894799
Yes, but I don't want to send it in html format. Is there a way to send it without html?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wise0ne
ID: 9894842
<?php
// the preceding part of the mail remains as same as that of a normal
// mail.

fputs($fd, "Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary=$boundry nn");
fputs($fd, "Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit n");
fputs($fd, "This is a multi-part message in MIME format nn");
fputs($fd, "--$boundry n");
fputs($fd, "Content-type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii n");
fputs($fd, "Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit n");
fputs($fd, "n");
fputs($fd, " message is thisn"); // message goes here
fputs($fd, "--$boundry n");

fputs($fd, "Content-type: application/rtf; charset=us-ascii n");
fputs($fd, "Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit n");
fputs($fd, "Content-Disposition: inline; filename=\"mailer.rtf\" n");
fputs($fd, "Content-Base: \"file///c|/temp/mailer.rtf\" rnrn");

// the succeeding part of the mail remains as same as that of a normal
// mail.

?>

Article Link : http://www.php9.com/index.php/section/articles/name/Using%20PHP%20for%20Rich%20Text%20Format%20RTF



HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aolXFT earned 500 total points
ID: 9906537
If you want to send the message in RTF, then you are going to have to write the message in RTF.

From two lines of your code, it looks like you are using some sort of SGML.

$message.= "testing <b>BOLD</b>"."\n";
$message.= "testing <bold>BOLD</bold>"."\n";

Where you use <tag>'s to identify how everything looks.

If you want to write your message using <tag>'s (ie using some sort of SGML), but want to send it as RTF, you are going to have to use(and probably write) a converter from your format to RTF, and integrate it with your app.

I say some sort of SGML, because while <b> is a valid html tag, I don't believe <bold> is one.

Why don't you want to use HTML?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:louwtjie
ID: 9910140
The reason I don't want to use HTML is that some older mail agents can't handle HTML. Most of them can handle rtf though.
0