[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

all the dates of the current month

Posted on 2003-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how can i diplay all the dates of the current month excluding saturdays and sundays and stop
from the current date.
sample

today is 11/27/2003

it will display all the dates of the current month
11/3/2003
11/4/2003
11/5/2003
11/6/2003
11/7/2003
11/10/2003
11/11/2003

etc..

11/24/2003
11/25/2003
11/26/2003
it will stop here because today is 11/27/2003.

pls. help

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:liway
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9881305
Hi liway,
VBScript:
Dim d, m, y
m = month(now)
y = year(now)
For i = 1 To day(now)
      msgbox cdate(cstr(m) & "/" & cstr(i) & "/" & cstr(y))
Next


Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 200 total points
ID: 9881933
Hi,

This one will do what you wanted -> leave saturday and sunday out!

Dim d, m, y, i, j, strg
m = Month(Now)
y = Year(Now)
For i = 1 To Day(Now)
    If Weekday(CDate(CStr(m) & "/" & CStr(i) & "/" & CStr(y))) <> 1 And Weekday(CDate(CStr(m) & "/" & CStr(i) & "/" & CStr(y))) <> 7 Then
        strg = strg & CDate(CStr(m) & "/" & CStr(i) & "/" & CStr(y)) & vbCrLf
     End If
Next
MsgBox strg


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9882070
>> excluding saturdays and sundays (Missed this bit)
VBScript:
Dim d, m, y, dt
m = month(now)
y = year(now)
For i = 1 To day(now)
     dt = cdate(cstr(m) & "/" & cstr(i) & "/" & cstr(y))
     if WeekDay(dt) <> 1 and day(dt) <> 2 then msgbox(dt)
Next


Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9882450
this is cross browser

<html>
<head>
<script language="Javascript">
function writeDates(){
var today = new Date();
today.setHours(0,0,0,0);

currentMonth = today.getMonth() + 1;
currentYear = today.getFullYear();

document.write('today is ' + currentMonth + '/' + today.getDate() + '/' + currentYear);
document.write('<br><br>');

  for(i=1;i<32;i++){
     var tempDate = new Date(currentMonth + '/' + i + '/' + currentYear);
   if(tempDate.getTime() > today.getTime())
       break;

     var tempMonth = tempDate.getMonth() + 1;
     var tempDay = tempDate.getDate()
     var tempYear = tempDate.getFullYear();

     if(tempDate.getDay() != 0 && tempDate.getDay() != 6 && tempMonth == currentMonth){
       document.write(tempMonth + '/' + tempDay + '/' + tempYear + '<br>')
     }
  }
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<script>writeDates();</script>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9882460
change this line
   if(tempDate.getTime() > today.getTime())


to this if you don't want the current date written on the last line

   if(tempDate.getTime() >= today.getTime())
0