Solved

call class function in jsp

Posted on 2003-12-05
9
826 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi pretty new to jsp/java but hopefully someone will be so kind as to help.

I currently have a jsp file that imports in various class files from within a jar file ie

<%@ page import="java.util.*" %>
<%@ page import="com.webapp.loc.*" %>

Unfortunately I am unable to edit the class files due to licensing but would like to call one of the functions within a class file independtly, how would I go about doing this ?

The problem I have is that within the class file the function I want to run is within an if statement which again I have no control over so ideally would like to call the function independtly from the jsp page, the lis I would like to use is :

 write(Menu.midLine(env, page.getNodeMenu()));

The above ius stored in a class file called : pageR.class   this also import other class file to run the menu.midLevel etc


Thanks,  off now to read up on jsp/java.



Darren.






0
Comment
Question by:kan3
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9881444
Can you provide some more detail please?

What is the method that you want to call?  What is the method with the "if" statement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kan3
ID: 9881450
Need to ignore the if statement because I have no control of the value that is passed, basically I want to run :  

write(Menu.midLine(env, page.getNodeMenu()));

within my jsp rather than within the class file




Like I say I am a newbie to jsp/java so apologies if I am not making sense.  Usually work with asp and php.


Darren.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9881475
If I got it right, you want to change the logic of compiled class, right? It seems to be impossible, you need to change the souce code and recompile it.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 250 total points
ID: 9881491
Ah.

Is the write() method providing output that should be included in the HTML?

If so you could either do:

<%
    out.print(Menu.midLine(env, page.getNodeMenu()));
%>

or

<%= Menu.midLine(env, page.getNodeMenu())) %>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kan3
ID: 9881508
I could do that but then I would be breaking the license of the web app.

I just want to run the line :

write(Menu.midLine(env, page.getNodeMenu()));

from within my jsp page and that will use the class files.


Currently the line is within a class file but is within an if statement so for my requirements I can't use therefore I would just like to add this line directly in the jsp page which will run the calls from the class files, make sense ??


privatee from within class file pageR.class

private void pageH(Env env)
    {
        if(!onlyUse)
                    write(Menu.midLine(env, page.getNodeMenu()));
        }      
    }

I can't control onlyUse but inside want to run the line within this.


Thanks for help.


Darren.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9881515
You'll have a problem if write is not public.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9881518
Ignore my last comment.  It depends on what write() does.  Let us know what happens when you try the code from my earlier comment.
0