[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pocket pc app written in c# - How can I get my form (or parts of it) to scroll.

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
On a number of my forms the text boxes I would like to enter data in are covered over when the keyboard displays itself on the screen.
Is there a simple way of scrolling my form so that it slides up above the keyboard display and then slides down when the keyboard disappears?

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:ieg
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9882241
I have toggled many hours on this and i came up with that you cannot but to get around this you just make sure the textbox you wann awrite has focus and then you use the keyboard and it will type in that textbox. I even tried "scrolling the form" But the form if you notice , You cannot change the size of it. .NET makes the form fit the screen. So basically you have no control over the size or position of the form
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:purpleblob
ID: 9882590
What about putting your controls onto a panel and hosting the panel on the Form, then you can place one or more scroll bars on the form and alter the Location of the panel hosting your other controls accordingly. Thus you appear to have a scrolling form.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
purpleblob earned 1000 total points
ID: 9882607
Sorry I should have also stated that obviously the panel is made taller and/or wider than the form, thus it scrolls.

Also found this link http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/compactframework/ click on the Scrolling Form Contents
link- it looks like it's doing what I suggested in the previous response :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9882857
Add a Vertical Scroll Bar to right side of the form

 Private Sub vScrollBar1_ValueChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles vScrollBar1.ValueChanged
        Me.Inputpanel1.Top = -Me.vScrollBar1.Value
   End Sub
0