Solved

PC WILL RESTART BY ITSELF EITHER WHEN ON THE INTERNET EITHER WHEN FIRST OPENED

Posted on 2003-12-05
15
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I BOUGHT A COUPLE OF WEEKS AGO. PENTIUM 4 AT 3GHZ. IT SHUTS DOWN BY ITSELF. I SENT IT FOR SERVICE. THEY CHANGED ITS MEMORY, AND WHEN I FIRST OPENED IT IT RESTARTED ITSELF. NOW I HAVE IT OPEN AL DAY FOR 3 DAYS. SOMETIMES IT SHUTS DOWN. i CAN MAINLY USE THE PC, BUT IT IS UNRELIABLE. YOU NEVER KNOW WHEN IT WILL SHUT DOWN.

ANY SUGGESTIONS WOULD BE VERY WELCOME

WITH HONOR,
MICHAEL LAVDIOTIS
0
Comment
Question by:LAVDIOTIS
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Please don't use the Caps-lock key, it looks like shouting...

Assuming you have either win2k or winXP, I suggest you do the following:
Rightclick "My Computer" => "Properties" => "Advanced" => "Startup and recovery" => uncheck "automatically reboot"

Next time you should get a blue screen, post the error code here, or try looking at http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm for possible solutions.

Also, check what the cpu temperature is (try AIDA32 => http://www.aida32.hu if you don't have any temperature monitoring software)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
Comment Utility
You may have a piece of software running in the background causing a conflict or it may be a possible driver problem, following the above steps will help you discover the source of the problem.

You can also disable your background software to reduce potential software conflicts:

Start Menu >  Run and type MSCONFIG and clock OK

Click on the STARTUP tab and look through the programs you have ticked there, each one that is ticked is automatically loading into the background of Windows each time y our machine boots. Disable those that are unnecessary and run on as clean a startup as you can without compromising the security of your PC and see how the machine runs.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
Comment Utility
I go along with LucF about temperature sensors. My guess is it's switching off when it gets too hot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
LAVDIOTIS, you might want to take a look at the bios settings also, look at what temperature the computer is supposed to shut down.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blumbra
Comment Utility
I would check the power supply to make sure that you are not having brown outs.  A bad power supply would case serious system instability.  Also a power supply that does not have enough wattage to handle your machine.

Bryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:LAVDIOTIS
Comment Utility
Thank you all.  The pc is for service. LucF helped a lot. PC has  7f, 8e, d1. I bought a ups, so I know it is not the power supply. Also, the pc would bypass the "dont restart" order.
I  just dont understand it. Brand knew PC. Dont they check them? And even when they first changed the memory it restarted the first time I opened it. I wrote to LucF to say that maybe it's the MX 44o graphics card by Nvidia with 128 MB. Or maybe the motherboard. I figure the experts should know...
I bought the PC 18/11. It went for service 28/11, And know again. Well, thanks, all.
Regards,
Michael Lavdiotis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blumbra
Comment Utility
A UPS has nothing to do with the power supply.  That just regulates the voltage to the power supply.  You can have a UPS and still have a failing power supply.

Bryan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:LAVDIOTIS
Comment Utility
Please explain Blumbra. The ups I bought is Pulsar Ellipse premium 500. How do I know if I have a failing power supply? The lights don't flicker.

Michael Lavdiotis
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Most of the time you can't know if you have a failing PSU. You need the right measuring equipment to do that. Your local computershop might be able to test it for you.
Normal home use check for powersupplies: Replace.... :-(

The only thing a UPS does is provide power to your power supply in case of a power failure or fluctuations. The PSU transforms the 230V into the right voltages for all the components inside your computer. If this one fails, no UPS can do anything about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LAVDIOTIS
Comment Utility
Thanks, Lucf.  I'll try to get an electrician to check the power supply. Is a power supply replacable?  Why do the lights have no problem?
Michael
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Yep, a PSU is replacable, you'll have to check what size you need, just check the sizes of the one you have now. Then get the best PSU you can get with those dimensions (look at the powerrating, I'd say for your system you'll need at least 350W)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LAVDIOTIS
Comment Utility
Is the Power supply Unit for the whole apartment, or just my room?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LAVDIOTIS
Comment Utility
Sorry, the PSU is on the PC. Right?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Yep, it's in the PC,  if you have a tower, it's most of the times in the upper rear of the case. Lookst like a big steel block with a lot of cables comming out of it ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LAVDIOTIS
Comment Utility
ok!
0