Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to find speed of NIC

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all
I want to find the speed at which my NIC is working

also please tell me how do change it from 10 MBPs to 100 mbps

Regards

Biju
0
Comment
Question by:pillaib
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9881795
Assuming you NIC is hme

 ndd -get /dev/hme link_speed (speed)
 ndd -get /dev/hme link_mode (full / half duplex)

To set it to 100 FD
ndd -set /dev/hme instance 0
ndd -set /dev/hme adv_100T4_cap 0
ndd -set /dev/hme adv_100fdx_cap 1
ndd -set /dev/hme adv_100hdx_cap 0
ndd -set /dev/hme adv_10fdx_cap 0
ndd -set /dev/hme adv_10hdx_cap 0
ndd -set /dev/hme adv_autoneg_cap 0

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9882244

keep in mind that it must be a qfe, hme, or eri interface
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9883091
first try to find out which NIC is up on your system,
ifconfig -a

then check the NIC with up entry,
and then u can try liddler suggestion for finding out speed for that NIC.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pillaib
ID: 9894493
Hi
iprb0 is the NIC which is up

please can you explain me the meaning of each ndd -set options
so that its easy to remember and implement
Thanks and Regards

Biju
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pillaib
ID: 9894511
Hi all

I am getting the following error messages

/usr/sbin/ifconfig -a
lo0: flags=1000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 8232 index 1
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
iprb1: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 2
        inet 192.168.10.169 netmask ffffff00 broadcast 192.168.10.255

/usr/sbin/ndd -get /dev/iprb1 link_speed
couldn't push module 'iprb1', No such device or address

Shud i login as root to use these command

Regards  and Thanks
Biju
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9894691
thats the first one. u may  be root to get this value.
also check
#ls -l /dev/iprb1
it must be some sym link
ls -l that sym link too.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9895231
> Shud i login as root to use these command
For shure!
But the error message indicates other problems too, see shivsa's comment.

> .. explain me the meaning of each ndd -set options ..
see your question? Or issue
  ndd options /dev/iprb1
if still in doubt:
  man ndd
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 200 total points
ID: 9895427
You should not use the 1
try
/usr/sbin/ndd -get /dev/iprb link_speed
-------------------------------^-----------
instead of
/usr/sbin/ndd -get /dev/iprb1 link_speed
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9895689
dooh, mondey morning, my ndd example is wrong
Please see liddler's suggestion
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hzakir
ID: 10170209
Hello,
How do I check the NIC speed on a ce interface ?
Thanks !
0