Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert hr to minutes and add mm part to converted minutes

Posted on 2003-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi
i am using oracle 8i
my table structure is
SQL> desc TESTEFFORT
 Name                                                  Null?    Type
 ----------------------------------------------------- -------- ------------
--------------------
 NO                                                             NUMBER(4)
 HOURS                                                          NUMBER(5,2)

SQL> select * from TESTEFFORT;

       NO     HOURS
--------- ---------
        1       1.5
        1       1.5
        1       .35
        1      1.05
        1       2.4
        2       1.5
        2       1.5
        2       1.5
        2       1.5
        2       1.5
i want  individual  sum of minutes  
the out put is
No          minutes
-----------------
1          380
2          550
0
Comment
Question by:schavalam
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 200 total points
ID: 9881904
Is this what you want:

select No, SUM(HOURS) * 60 AS minutes from TESTEFFORT GROUP BY No;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 9882014
select No, SUM(HOURS) * 60 AS minutes
from TESTEFFORT
GROUP BY No
order by no asc;

0