Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extractin and installing tar.gz

Posted on 2003-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i downloaded flash player
now i want to install it
i use redhat linux  9
install_flash_player_6_linux.tar.gz
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:macipod
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 80 total points
ID: 9881874
Hi macipod,

tar -xzvf install_flash_player_6_linux.tar.gz

next follow the instructions in the INSTALL or README file

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajenkins
ID: 9882987
Hey this might help you understand this, though most of us just remember the magic combos.
a tar file is really for tape archives.. old skool.  the files are just bundled together, with no compression.
To extract a plain tar file, you'd do something like:   tar xvf mystuff.tar
The x is to extract, v is for verbose (lists all the files extracted as it does it) and f tells it you want the
input to come from a file, which is then specified.
So if you don't want to see a bunch of filenames, you just want the files; tar xf mystuff.tar

If the file is in .Z format, you'd use something like:   tar Zxvf file.tar.Z
if it's in gzip format, you'd use something like:    tar zxvf file.tar.gz
if it's in bzip format, you'd use something like tar jxvf file.tar.gz

You don't really need the dashes; it's a new "feature" for Linux users; us old school Unix people still get to use the old ways ;-)

PS: give Sunny the points, I was just bored and felt like spinning some more crap about the answer :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9885466
if the sunny's answer does not work then u can try like this.
gunzip  install_flash_player_6_linux.tar.gz
tar -xvf install_flash_player_6_linux.tar

cd <tar dir>
and then go on with the installing.
0