?
Solved

Shortcut to playlist in Windows Media Player

Posted on 2003-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
3,512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi!

Is it possible to create a shortcut to a playlist in Windows Media Player? I would like to have such a shortcut on the desktop.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Hermund
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 500 total points
ID: 9882416
Hermund,
Go to your My Documents\My Music\My Playlists folder, right-click the playlist you want to create a shortcut to, select Send To, then Desktop (Create Shortcut).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9884120
or if u want a DETAILED answer then here it is :)

first fo all open Media player, then goto Tools>Options>Copy Music, and see which folder is specified for copying music under COPY MUSIC TO THIS LOCATION, coz all ur playlists created with Media Player are stored in this folder. then create the playlist of ur fav. songz in media libraray. now close media player and goto the folder which was specified for COPYING MUSIC.
there u will find the playlist which u have just created (and all other playlists also), now right click the playlist for which u want to create the shortcut on the DESKTOP, and click COPY. close this folder, on DESKTOP right click and click on PASTE SHORTCUT. the required shortcut is here =)

CHEERS :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9884143
P.S. if u find that after double clicking any of the playlist file, a question is coming to ask u that THIS FILE FORMAT IS UNKNWO CHOOSE PROGRAM WITH WHICH THIS FILE SHOULD open, chooz the first option, SELECT FROM A LIST OF PROGRAMS, chozz media player form the list and check the box which reads ALWAYS USE THIS PROGRAM TO OPEN THESE TYPE OF FILES, and click OPEN.
ur playlists (.wpl files) will open always with media player in future!!
0