Solved

SQL Statement: CountOfSummaryItem

Posted on 2003-12-05
10
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello All,

Is there anyway to ASC, DESC the CountOfSummaryItem in this sql?:

s_Sql = "SELECT DAuthor, Count(DAuthor) As CountOfSummaryItem, _
        (Count(*)/(Select count(*) FROM tbl_Records_DR)) as Percentage _
        From tbl_Records_DR GROUP BY DAuthor Order BY DAuthor;"

Thanks guys. ADawn
0
Comment
Question by:ADawn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 9882092
s_Sql = "SELECT DAuthor, Count(DAuthor) As CountOfSummaryItem, _
        (Count(*)/(Select count(*) FROM tbl_Records_DR)) as Percentage _
        From tbl_Records_DR GROUP BY DAuthor Order BY CountOfSummaryItem;"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
ID: 9882371
rajaamirapu

I've tried this. It doesn't work! I receive the error message:

"No value given for one or maore required parameters."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carpe-diem
ID: 9882396
Or
s_Sql = "SELECT DAuthor, Count(DAuthor) As CountOfSummaryItem, _
        (Count(*)/(Select count(*) FROM tbl_Records_DR)) as Percentage _
        From tbl_Records_DR GROUP BY DAuthor Order BY DAuthor, CountOfSummaryItem DESC;"
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carpe-diem
ID: 9882418
How are you using this sql statement? Is it part of a data environment for example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
ID: 9882431
carpe-diem

Same error message:

"No value given for one or maore required parameters."

ADawn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 9882559
Can you give the error code
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 9882579
s_Sql = "SELECT DAuthor, Count(DAuthor) As CountOfSummaryItem, _
        (Count(*)/(((Select count(*) FROM tbl_Records_DR)))) as Percentage _
        From tbl_Records_DR GROUP BY DAuthor Order BY DAuthor, CountOfSummaryItem DESC;"

Try adding extra (( )) around the subquery, I know I always use them with subqueries, otherwise errors can occur!
Don't know if this will resolve your problem.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ROTRTechTeam earned 50 total points
ID: 9884278
It is really easy, but you need to think about what you are wanting to order by.  You say you want to order by CountOfSummaryItem, but to SQL there is no such column.  That is why the other answers you've gotten won't work.  Remember that those aliases are just for the column title.  In your case you can accomplish what you want as follows:

s_Sql = "SELECT DAuthor, Count(DAuthor) As CountOfSummaryItem, _
        (Count(*)/(Select count(*) FROM tbl_Records_DR)) as Percentage _
        From tbl_Records_DR GROUP BY DAuthor Order BY DAuthor ORDER BY Count(DAuthor);"

You can add ASC or DESC after the "ORDER BY Count(DAuthor)" to order ascending or descending.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ADawn
ID: 9888083
ROTRTechTeam

Thanks for the great information. However, please note that you have two Order BY clauses which caused an error. I removed Order BY DAuthor (keeping: ORDER BY Count(DAuthor)) and the SQL works great.

This comment is for others that may want to use your GREAT works!

Thanks,

ADawn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ROTRTechTeam
ID: 9888418
Whoops!  I copied your SQL and added my order by at the end.  Sorry about that, but thanks for the compliments!  Glad it worked for you!
0