Solved

how to configure event viewer to track copying and viewing of jpg,mpg

Posted on 2003-12-05
13
2,727 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have absolut minimal experience in administration on win xp. what id like to do is be able to

a) view what was copied on my computer e.g.
file1.ext as copied to C:\temp

b) and e.g. what movies & jpgs were viewed and at what times

c) what was installed / uninstalled.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9882343
jxharding,
You would need to use a combination of Auditing and Policy editor to view these settings.  Actually, I don't know that you'd want to enable that much auditing (at least on the whole drive), your audit logs would get huge very fast with the amount of files created and deleted during a user session.

If you're trying to restrict access to files, you'd be better to use NTFS permissions and setup user passwords.

What is your overall goal here?  Monitoring your kid's computer use?  There are 3rd party programs that would be more effective for that.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 25 total points
ID: 9885249
For auditing look at this article:
HOW TO: Audit User Access of Files, Folders, and Printers in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310399&Product=winxp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9903618
This can be done in many ways

One of them is ..
1) If u just want to see the date and time of the file access (jpg and mpgs)
Then Open the "Recent Documents" folder that is placed in d:\(if d: is the drive in which XP is installed)Documents and Settings\abc(where abc is the user name for which u want to check, donot open 'All Users' or 'Administrator')\Recent Documents\ ..you can see the information by just placing ur cursor on the folder or file (that u for which u want to see the time/date) u will see it..easily or right click in the folder and select 'Arrange Icons' > 'By Date'

2) Better  download a Key Logeger and install, that will gice you a detailed log bout 'What is accessed, at what time', what is installedinstalled , or even type!
You can download one at: http://www.kmint21.com/keylogger/
and select 'Family Key Logger'

Both will help for sure..
-notch_ur_head
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9904015
jxharding:
Several options have been suggested...can we please get some feedback?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxharding
ID: 9910215
the answers so far
2) If u just want to see the date and time of the file access (jpg and mpgs)
Then Open the "Recent Documents" folder that is placed in d:\(if d: is the drive in which XP is installed)Documents and Settings\abc(where abc is the user name for which u want to check, donot open 'All Users' or 'Administrator')\Recent Documents\ ..you can see the information by just placing ur cursor on the folder or file (that u for which u want to see the time/date) u will see it..easily or right click in the folder and select 'Arrange Icons' > 'By Date'

this one works for the jps and mpgs in my documents directory

im not feeling like installing a keylogger, but i think thats probably a good option though.
but if they were to alt-ctrl-delete and remove the program from memory , they can avoid my plans.

my kid brother is peddling my stuff to his buddies and id like to see what he copied to where, as i think
they have a removable drive they insert, but theres no way i can see this.

thanks so far!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
notch_ur_head earned 50 total points
ID: 9910483
Hi jxharding,
Its good that the solution provided my me helped u!
and i have solution for ur further query also..

Just Download the FREE VERSION of SpyAnytime PC Spy from http://www.keylogger-spy.com/spyanytime_pc_spy.htm ..even u can buy that software..
Hey, before saying NO to it, plz read the features it provides..and that also free..

SpyAnytime PC Spy is a perfect monitoring spyware to secretly track out a user's activity on a computer (THATS WHAT U NEED) with just a single click. It allows you to secretly monitor and record all areas of computer usage including keystroke, e-mail, online chat conversation, password, Web site, and take screen "SNAPSHOTS" every few seconds like a surveillance camera, but it doesn't require you to have advanced computer skills at all...and no one even know about it !!!!

SpyAnytime works just like a combination of an 'invisible keylogger', 'screen snapshots captor', 'Web URLs recorder', plus 'apps and files/folders monitor' (AND THIS IS WHAT U NEED). It is a complete package with all above components. Best for parental control, catching cheating spouse, or other detective and investigation purpose.

Surveillance and Logging Features :
(The THING YOU NEED >> Disk Activity Logging )
Disk Activity Logging - This power PC spy also records all file/folders change made by users within Windows Explorer, such as create file/folder, delete file/folder, rename and move file/folder, etc. These activities are logged by path and time stamp of first access.

Keystroke Monitoring - This powerful PC spy can record all keystrokes typed in any application window, such as user name, password, e-mail, chat, instant message (MSN/AOL/ICQ/AIM ), etc. The records are time stamped and categorized by the window title they belong to, so you can tell when and what documents were being typed.

Websites Activity Logging - The amazing PC spy even record all websites URL visited in Internet Explorer (Netscape Navigator and Opera will be supported in Pro Edition of SpyAnytime PC Spy). SpyAnytime PC Spy will log the website URL, the website title, and the time the website was visited! You can click on the link in the Log Viewer to launch the visited page in your browser immediately!

Application Activity Logging - SpyAnytime PC Spy can record all applications' window activity taken place on your computer! It will log the window title, the opening and closing time of the window, and the current user name. By this you can find out what movies/games were played, what files were modified, what pictures were displayed, and so on.

Screen Shot Capturing - NOT like other PC spy in the world, SpyAnytime PC Spy can take picture of the Windows Desktop just like a automatic surveillance camera! It will capture images at few SECONDS instead of minutes in other PC spy software You have the option of taking pictures of the entire screen or just of active window, and saving the pictures in high quality or low quality JPEG format. SpyAnytime PC Spy will also log the active window name and the time stamp when the screen shot was taken. When you click the record in log viewer, SpyAnytime PC Spy will launch the selected screen picture in your default image viewer. Furthermore, SpyAnytime can detect user idle and suspend when user stop moving mouse and press keyboard for a while.

Security Features
Password Protection - SpyAnytime PC Spy is the most securely PC spy since it is password protected to prevent others from starting or stopping the monitoring process, as well as changing SpyAnytime PC Spy configuration settings!

Skilled Mode - This smartest PC spy can remove its Desktop Icon, Start Menu Group, and all its help files by just single click! And SpyAnytime PC Spy will never appear in Add/Remove Programs Menu.

Windows Startup - SpyAnytime PC Spy can load automatically and secretly when Windows boots up.

Automatic Active Startup - Configure the powerful PC spy to start in "Active" monitoring mode when it is started, then SpyAnytime PC Spy will record everything as soon as it run!

Automatically Hide Itself - The smart PC spy can be configured to start in "Stealth" mode when it is started, so it will NOT appear in Windows Task Bar, System Tray, and Task Manager.

Advanced Features
Friendly Interface - SpyAnytime PC Spy is also the most easy to use PC spy. It provides a much more easy-to-use graphical user interface than any other PC spy software, which will allow you to familiarize yourself with the software in no time

Idle Detector - The smart PC spy now can automatically halt screen shot when system is idle. With this detector, SpyAnytime will minimize system resource usage and avoid capturing a large numbers of duplicate screenshots.

HTML Report - Like all other PC spy software, SpyAnytime PC Spy allows you to export log records to a HTML file, so you can conveniently review them in a full-window browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer. Especially, the exported screenshot log file contains a thumbnail of each picture captured, so you can locate a screenshot picture as soon as possible.

Sort Log Records- SpyAnytime PC Spy allows you to sort the list of records in Log Viewer window. Most of other PC spy software do not allow you to do this. You can sort all records by User, Time, Action (Window) Name, and Content, etc. Records can be sorted by alphabetical order or reverse order.

Powerful Search Engine - The powerful PC spy also allows you to search keywords in log records. You can find out the item you are interested in as soon as you click the "Search" button!

Automatic Log Clearing - SpyAnytime PC Spy can automatically clear old/outdated logs when the log files exceed the size you specified. This will prevent SpyAnytime PC Spy from using too much of the disk space.

What else you need? THIS WILL SOLVE UR PROB TOO and that all for free..
So i think there is no point to say it no..
More Over .. the 'SET UP.exe' is also as small as 3Mb only..
So its not a big game, isn't it?

Plz Reply, jxharding, what u feel bout it?!!
-notch_ur_head
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9910495
This will keep complete track on ur kid bro.
and
let me tell you, i also used and still using this software for the same purpose too.

So feel relaxed, and try it..
Hope this will solve ur problem!

-notch_ur_head
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 50 total points
ID: 9912266
jxharding,
If you're concerned about your brother accessing your files, why not just restrict access to them using NTFS permissions, and force him to logon to the system with his own user account?  You'll need to enable passwords for all your accounts to do this (so if you're currently using the Welcome Screen, that is still an option as you can require passwords at the welcome screen).

To set these permissions (this is from the XP Help and Support tool on the start menu in the "Security and Privacy" section):
To make your folders private
Open My Computer.
Double-click the drive where Windows is installed (usually drive (C:), unless you have more than one drive on your computer).
If the contents of the drive are hidden, under System Tasks, click Show the contents of this drive.

Double-click the Documents and Settings folder.
Double-click your user folder.
Right-click any folder in your user profile, and then click Properties.
On the Sharing tab, select the Make this folder private so that only I have access to it check box.
 Notes

To open My Computer, double-click the My Computer icon on the desktop.
This option is only available for folders included in your user profile. Folders in your user profile include My Documents and its subfolders, Desktop, Start Menu, Cookies, and Favorites. If you do not make these folders private, they are available to everyone who uses your computer.
When you make a folder private, all of its subfolders are private as well. For example, when you make My Documents private, you also make My Music and My Pictures private. When you share a folder, you also share all of its subfolders unless you make them private.
You cannot make your folders private if your drive is not formatted as NTFS. For information about converting your drive to NTFS, click Related Topics.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxharding
ID: 9912577
thanks everybody for your time and input.!
i am currently making my folder private and stashing all my stuff in there,
but i am trying out spyanytime for trial period
(i feel kinda guilty because i used to look through my dads stuff as well, but
if he hid it better , i wouldnt have been tempted)

thanks everybodY!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9912940
Hey jxharding

Now i need ur help. as this was my first case that i have solved + the very first i handled too.. coz i just joined the site yesterday only and came to know there there is some point system, so
are u giving me any points?
where can i check these points?
I cant Open a questio for this ;) hahaheheheh
Thats why if any one gimmi the answer i will be really thanksful to him/her!
Thanks in advance!

-notch_ur_head
0
 

Author Comment

by:jxharding
ID: 9913120
notch_ur_head

in your left pane(at top) of the current screen you will see:

Your Status  
notch_ur_head

click on this notch_ur_head

then you will see
Answer History  (View)  -->  click

hope that sorts it out bud,
but i'll bet any of the other experts who helped me on this question will
rectify my answer quick if its not up to scratch :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9913520
Nope, that's a perfectly good way to check questions that you've answered.  THe more questions you answer, the more questions you can ask.  If you earn 10,000 "expert points" total, and then maintain 3,000 per month you can qualify for "free premium service" which gives you unlimited question asking points.

-dog*
Page Editor, Hardware
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:notch_ur_head
ID: 9918341
Thanks jxharding and dogztar for ur help !
Hope to help u again when ever possible..
-notch_ur_head
0