Solved

Color gradient algoritms

Posted on 2003-12-05
12
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, I'm looking for an algorithm (or algorithms) that represents gradient color values. Something along the lines of

function ColorGradient(StartColor, EndColor: TColor; Min, Max: double; Value: double): TColor;

for example:

for i := 1 to 5 do
  ColorToPlot := ColorGradient(clGreen, clRed, 1, 5, i);

Would give 5 colors equally spaced between green and red (to represent severity or something).
0
Comment
Question by:davelane
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 150 total points
ID: 9882584

Here is what I believe your asking for. Couple of things though; you could probably just drop the Min and use max and value, or add some logic to make sure that Value is >= Min and <= Max. Also, some color transitions (ie Green to red) will return colors that look almost black, but this it to be expected due to the transition between the two. I have tested this against code that I use for gradient drawing (using msimg32.dll) and the results are inline with each other.

Hope this helps,
Russell


function ColorGradient(StartColor, EndColor: TColor; Min, Max: Double; Value: Double): TColor;
var  dwLength:   Integer;
     dwIndex:    Integer;
     dfL:        Double;
     c1:         COLORREF;
     c2:         COLORREF;
begin

  // Convert to RGB
  c1:=ColorToRGB(StartColor);
  c2:=ColorToRGB(EndColor);

  // Calculate the color modifier
  dfL:=((Value-Min) / Max);

  // Return the gradient color
  result:=RGB(Trunc(dfL * GetRValue(c2) + (1.0 - dfL) * GetRValue(c1)),
              Trunc(dfL * GetGValue(c2) + (1.0 - dfL) * GetGValue(c1)),
                              Trunc(dfL * GetBValue(c2) + (1.0 - dfL) * GetBValue(c1)));

end;

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 9882712
very similar to the rllibbly one, just a little more clean.... :))

function ColorGradient(StartColor, EndColor: TColor; Steps,WichStep: integer): Tcolor;
var
Deltas: array [0..2] of Real; //R,G,B
begin
    Deltas[0] := (GetRValue(EndColor) - GetRValue(StartColor)) / Steps;
    Deltas[1] := (GetGValue(EndColor) - GetGValue(StartColor)) / Steps;
    Deltas[2] := (GetBValue(EndColor) - GetBValue(StartColor)) / Steps;
    result := RGB(Round(GetRValue(StartColor) + WichStep * Deltas[0]),
                  Round(GetGValue(StartColor) + WichStep * Deltas[1]),
                  Round(GetBValue(StartColor) + WichStep * Deltas[2]));

end;

for i := 1 to 5 do
    ColorToPlot := ColorGradient(clGreen,clred,5,i);
   
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 9882772

just a little more clean.... :))  ??

Well, you might want to add ColorToRgb() in your equation then, otherwise if any of the following are used:

  clScrollBar
  clBackground
  clActiveCaption
  clInactiveCaption
  clMenu
  clWindow
  clWindowFrame
  clMenuText
  clWindowText
  clCaptionText
  clActiveBorder
  clInactiveBorder
  clAppWorkSpace
  clHighlight
  clHighlightText
  clBtnFace
  clBtnShadow
  clGrayText
  clBtnText
  clInactiveCaptionText
  clBtnHighlight
  cl3DDkShadow
  cl3DLight
  clInfoText
  clInfoBk

They will come out as black. ;-)

Kindest Regards,
Russell

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ferruccio Accalai
Ferruccio Accalai earned 100 total points
ID: 9882832
yeah Russell you're absolutelly right!

I missed the ColorToRGB....

function ColorGradient(StartColor, EndColor: TColor; Steps,WichStep: integer): Tcolor;
var
Deltas: array [0..2] of Real; //R,G,B
begin
    StartColor := ColorToRGB(STartColor);
    EndColor := COlorToRGB(ENdColor);
    Deltas[0] := (GetRValue(EndColor) - GetRValue(StartColor)) / Steps;
    Deltas[1] := (GetGValue(EndColor) - GetGValue(StartColor)) / Steps;
    Deltas[2] := (GetBValue(EndColor) - GetBValue(StartColor)) / Steps;
    result := RGB(Round(GetRValue(StartColor) + WichStep * Deltas[0]),
                  Round(GetGValue(StartColor) + WichStep * Deltas[1]),
                  Round(GetBValue(StartColor) + WichStep * Deltas[2]));

end;

BTW with 'clean' i mean just about code understanding...Don't worry....points must be yours :))

F68 ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davelane
ID: 9882863
Excellent guys, the first one suits me better, but they are both perfect. No fighting: you both get points.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 9882881

Only a little early morning humor, no fighting ;-)

Thanks for the points,
Russell
0
 

Author Comment

by:davelane
ID: 9882917
Yeah forgot the smilie :) Early morning? I'm off home for my tea... Been a long day! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 9887529
Oh man, where were u 2 years ago when i asked the same question, if i can find the post i made asking someone how to do that, i will post it, either of u can have the points for it because this is what i need, here's the damn routine i put together to do this thing....

Function Tform1.RicheditFadeStr(Colours,Msg: String): String;
Var
 Col,Col2: Tcolor;
 ScreenState,FF1,FF2,FF3: Boolean;
 Str1,Str2,MyC,MyC2: String;
 BuildStr,TmpCol,TmpCol2,Tmp,Tmp2: String;
 IncR, IncG, IncB: Integer;
 N: Integer;
 BlendCount,Rcmp,GCmp,BCmp,RS,GS,BS,RF,GF,BF,P1,P2: Integer;
 ColDif,ColCount,CharCount,NewR,NewB,NewG: Integer;
Begin
 BuildStr:='';
 N:=0;
 NewR:=0; NewB:=0; NewG:=0; RS:=0; GS:=0; BS:=0;
 RF:=0; GF:=0; BF:=0; P1:=0; P2:=0; IncR:=0; IncG:=0; IncB:=0;
 CharCount:=Length(Msg);
 ColCount:=ColourCount(Colours);
  If ColCount=1 Then
     Colours:=Colours+','+Colours;
 If Colcount=1 Then inc(ColCount);
 BlendCount:=Trunc(CharCount div (ColCount-1));
 ColDif:=ColCount*BlendCount;
 Tmp2:=Msg;
 Tmp:=Colours+',';
  While (Pos(',',Tmp)>0) do
   Begin
    NewR:=0; NewB:=0; NewG:=0; RS:=0; GS:=0; BS:=0;
    RF:=0; GF:=0; BF:=0; P1:=0; P2:=0;
    P1:=Pos(',',Tmp);
    TmpCol:=Copy(Tmp,1,p1-1);
    Delete(Tmp,1,P1); //TmpCol = First ColorString (e=g #FF0000)
     P1:=Pos(',',Tmp);
     N:=0;
    TmpCol2:=Copy(Tmp,1,p1-1);
    Result:=BuildStr;
    If TmpCol2='' Then Exit;
//    Delete(Tmp,1,P1);  //TmpCol2 = Second ColorString (eg #00FF00)
    If ConvertToRGB(TmpCol)=True Then
     Begin
       RF:=R;
       GF:=G;
       BF:=B;
     End;
    If ConvertToRGB(TmpCol2)=True Then
     Begin
       RS:=R;
       GS:=G;
       BS:=B;
     End;
  If Msg<>'' Then
    Begin
    //
    Repeat
     Inc(N);
     FF1:=False;
     FF2:=False;
     FF3:=False;
          if n=2 then
          begin
          RCmp:=RF-Rs;
          GCmp:=GF-GS;
          BCmp:=BF-BS;
            if RCmp <=0 then
             begin
               RCmp:=-RCmp;
               IncR:=Trunc((RCmp/BlendCount));
             end
            else
               IncR:=Trunc((RCmp/(BlendCount)));
            if GCmp <=0 then
             begin
               GCmp:= -GCmp;
               IncG:=Trunc((GCmp/BlendCount));
             end
            else
               IncG:=Trunc((GCmp/(BlendCount)));
            if BCmp <=0 then
             begin
               BCmp:= -1*(BCmp);
               IncB:=Trunc((BCmp/BlendCount));
             end
            else
              IncB:=Trunc(BCmp/(BlendCount));
          end;
          RCmp:=RF-Rs;
          IF Rcmp>=0 Then
              NewR:=RF-Trunc(IncR)
             //NewR:=RF-(RCmp div ColCount)
            else
            begin
             NewR:=RF+Trunc(IncR);
             //NewR:=RF+((-1*RCmp) div (ColCount));
             //if NewR<=0 then
              // NewR:=-1*NewR;
             end;
           GCmp:=GF-GS;
           IF Gcmp>=0 Then
              NewG:= GF-Trunc(IncG)
             //NewG:=GF-(GCmp div (Blendcount))
             else
             begin
             NewG:=GF+Trunc(IncG);
             //NewG:=GF+((-1*GCmp) div (BlendCount));
             //if NewG<=0 then
             //  NewG:=-1*NewG;
             end;
            BCmp:=BF-Bs;
            IF Bcmp>=0 Then
              NewB:=BF-Trunc(IncB)
             //NewB:=BF-(BCmp div (Blendcount))
            else
            begin
              NewB:=BF+Trunc(IncB);
             //NewB:=BF+((-1*BCmp) div (BlendCount));
             //if NewB<=0 then
               //NewB:=-1*NewB;
             end;
           If N<=Length(Msg) Then
            Begin
              BuildStr:=BuildStr+';'+'\red'+IntToStr(NewR)+'\green'+IntToStr(NewG)+'\blue'+IntToStr(NewB)+'';
//              Richedit1.Lines.Add('R: '+IntToStr(NewR)+' G: '+IntToStr(NewG)+' b: '+IntToStr(NewB));
//              Inc(ShadeC);
           End;
           RF:=NewR;
           GF:=NewG;
           BF:=NewB;

     Until N>BlendCount-1;
           Delete(Msg,1,1);

        R:=NewR;
        G:=NewG;
        B:=NewB;
      {    If N>=BlendCount Then
          Begin
           BuildStr:=BuildStr+';'+'\red'+IntToStr(NewR)+'\green'+IntToStr(NewG)+'\blue'+IntToStr(NewB)+'';
           Richedit1.Lines.Add('R: '+IntToStr(NewR)+' G: '+IntToStr(NewG)+' b: '+IntToStr(NewB));
          End;}
          IncR:=0;
          IncB:=0;
          IncG:=0;
          RCmp:=0;
          GCmp:=0;
          BCmp:=0;
     End;
   End;
End;


You know how much faster and easier this is now going to be, i can do a quick conversion from  B G R the way Delphi does it to R G B and TADA!!

oh man.... thank you....

Just look in my questions asked section, when i get back home i will look myself, providing the bullies @ EE never forced me to give points to someone who did not deserve them, i will gladly give them you....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 9887775
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20563756.html

Just make copy and paste the code into it and i can finally end it and award someone the points, suits both me and EE that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davelane
ID: 9903672
Actually the following change is required for correct functioning:
dfL:=((Value-Min) / Max);
to
dfL:=((Value-Min) / (Max - Min));
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 9903835
Ok you got me, where do i put that?

          RCmp:=RF-Rs;
          GCmp:=GF-GS;
          BCmp:=BF-BS;
            if RCmp <=0 then
             begin
               RCmp:=-RCmp;
               IncR:=Trunc((RCmp/BlendCount));
             end
            else
               IncR:=Trunc((RCmp/(BlendCount)));
            if GCmp <=0 then
             begin
               GCmp:= -GCmp;
               IncG:=Trunc((GCmp/BlendCount));
             end
            else
               IncG:=Trunc((GCmp/(BlendCount)));
            if BCmp <=0 then
             begin
               BCmp:= -1*(BCmp);
               IncB:=Trunc((BCmp/BlendCount));
             end
            else
              IncB:=Trunc(BCmp/(BlendCount));
          end;
          RCmp:=RF-Rs;
          IF Rcmp>=0 Then
              NewR:=RF-Trunc(IncR)
            else
            begin
             NewR:=RF+Trunc(IncR);
             end;
           GCmp:=GF-GS;
           IF Gcmp>=0 Then
              NewG:= GF-Trunc(IncG)
            else
               NewG:=GF+Trunc(IncG);
            BCmp:=BF-Bs;
            IF Bcmp>=0 Then
              NewB:=BF-Trunc(IncB)
          else
              NewB:=BF+Trunc(IncB);

           If N<=Length(Msg) Then
              BuildStr:=BuildStr+';'+'\red'+IntToStr(NewR)+'\green'+IntToStr(NewG)+'\blue'+IntToStr(NewB)+'';


I tried it and i get patchy colors out
0
 

Author Comment

by:davelane
ID: 9903859
I was referring to the solution from rlibby, i.e. it should read:
function ColorGradient(StartColor, EndColor: TColor; Min, Max: Double; Value: Double): TColor;
var  dwLength:   Integer;
     dwIndex:    Integer;
     dfL:        Double;
     c1:         COLORREF;
     c2:         COLORREF;
begin

  // Convert to RGB
  c1:=ColorToRGB(StartColor);
  c2:=ColorToRGB(EndColor);

  // Calculate the color modifier
  dfL:=((Value-Min) / (Max - Min));

  // Return the gradient color
  result:=RGB(Trunc(dfL * GetRValue(c2) + (1.0 - dfL) * GetRValue(c1)),
              Trunc(dfL * GetGValue(c2) + (1.0 - dfL) * GetGValue(c1)),
                         Trunc(dfL * GetBValue(c2) + (1.0 - dfL) * GetBValue(c1)));

end;
0