Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

datetime problem

Posted on 2003-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have some datetime value in an employee database (datetime field in sql).  everytime i send over a blank value when i update or add something it comes back with 1/1/1900 value.  how do i send a blank value to a datetime field?

0
Comment
Question by:tpiazza
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shooksm earned 200 total points
ID: 9882702
First, use CFPARAM tag to set a default value:

<cfparam default="" name="FORM.SomeDateField">

Then use the CFQUERYPARAM tag and the NULL attribute on the date field:

<cfquery ...>
INSERT INTO SomeTable (SomeDateField)
        (<cfqueryparam cfsqltype="cf_sql_timestamp" null="#YesNoFormat(Trim(FORM.SomeDateField) EQ "")#" value="#FORM.SomeDateField#">)
</cfquery>

The cfqueryparam tags null attribute can be used to send a NULL value to the database, which is essentially a blank value as long as the field accepts null values.  The YesNoFormat function returns back a yes if the FORM.SomeDateField is blank and no if it contains data.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 9883443
Set default to null !
I dont see why u want to update it !
0